amb...amb...amb...

English translation: not a "with" in site

19:47 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: amb...amb...amb...
 Vinculació de les investigacions amb àmbits propis de l'Economia de l'Educació amb aquelles relacionades amb la formació de recursos humans i, específicament, la formació en l'empresa

The tripl use of 'amb' is throwing me here. Any suggestions for the entire sentence?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:not a "with" in site
Explanation:
How about this...

Linking research within the Educational Economy fields to human resource training, specifically in-house (or on-site) training at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever educational economy is when it is at home :-)
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, berni. It's educational economics, I would say. Or, the economics of education.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Relating research to fields inherent to the educational economy and human resource training, with a
AnneM (X)
3not a "with" in site
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not a "with" in site


Explanation:
How about this...

Linking research within the Educational Economy fields to human resource training, specifically in-house (or on-site) training at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever educational economy is when it is at home :-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thanks, berni. It's educational economics, I would say. Or, the economics of education.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relating research to fields inherent to the educational economy and human resource training, with a


Explanation:
ahem, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 23:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particular emphasis on on-site job training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 12:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts I prefer:
on-the-job training

AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search