..de la pau de la guerra...???

English translation: the peace of war

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:la pau de la guerra
English translation:the peace of war
Entered by: Lia Fail (X)

19:55 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: ..de la pau de la guerra...???
 Mundialització i transformacions del Dret i de l'Estat
 Els drets de quarta generació
 Multiculturalitat i interculturalitat
 Voluntariat i tercer sector
 El problema de la Pau de la Guerra en el nou ordre internacional

What is this 'pau DE = OF? la guerra'?

Peace of war does not make sense!
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
peace from war
Explanation:
I reckon it can't be a typo. Too big a mistake. I think this might be an option 'peace from war in the new world order'. There are websites which talk about 'la paz de la guerra' and I saw one in particular which was an NGO talking about trying to achieve not only peace from war but also peace in households, bla, bla... :-) but this is only a shot in the dark.
Good luck with this lovely translation you are doing!!
Selected response from:

AnneM (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the clues. I followed up Sp, then Eng and found references to "the peace of war" and it may be the case taht it's a poem from Vietnam times but I couldn't be sure of the author, maybe Schweik...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reckon its a typo
Berni Armstrong
4 +1peace from war
AnneM (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reckon its a typo


Explanation:
must be War & peace, surely.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  criss: pau=paz look up http://www.diccionarios.com/
6 mins

agree  Germán Peralta
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace from war


Explanation:
I reckon it can't be a typo. Too big a mistake. I think this might be an option 'peace from war in the new world order'. There are websites which talk about 'la paz de la guerra' and I saw one in particular which was an NGO talking about trying to achieve not only peace from war but also peace in households, bla, bla... :-) but this is only a shot in the dark.
Good luck with this lovely translation you are doing!!

AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks for the clues. I followed up Sp, then Eng and found references to "the peace of war" and it may be the case taht it's a poem from Vietnam times but I couldn't be sure of the author, maybe Schweik...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Or "peace through war".... (unless the Ministry of Truth has another suggestion! :))
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search