renda minima d'insercio

English translation: minimum integration income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:renda minima d'insercio
English translation:minimum integration income
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:42 May 6, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Catalan term or phrase: renda minima d'insercio
Generalitat de Catalunya
Comissio interdepartamental de la renda minima d'insercio
Gracies
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
minimum integration income
Explanation:
EU references below:

Esto lleva a que el colectivo, visible a las estadísticas, que potencialmente tiene como
último sistema de protección las ***rentas mínimas de inserción*** sea enorme, más de un

>

The conclusion is that whilst the statistically visible group which potentially has ***minimum
integration incomes*** as their ultimate protection system is enormous - more than a million and
a half persons - it must also be borne in mind that there almost 700 000 with welfare incomes,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-06 07:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La declaración relativa a los recursos disponibles no es exigida a la persona beneficiaria de una asignación del Fonds National de Solidarité (Fondo Nacional de Solidaridad) o del Revenu Minimum d’Insertion (Renta Mínima de Inserción), ni a quien desee hacer valer un derecho en materia de pensiones militares de invalidez y víctimas de guerra.

>
The resources statement is not required if you are entitled to benefits from the National Solidarity Fund or to the ***Occupational Integration Minimum Income***, or if you are entitled to a war veteran’s or victim’s pension.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-06 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EQUAPOL EU RESEARCH ON SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
minimum income for social integration (renta minima de insercion). However, the level and. entitlement conditions of this payment vary significantly from ...
ftp://ftp.cordis.europa.eu/pub/citizens/docs/equapol_eur2132... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-06 07:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’Espagne dispose d’un dispositif de revenu minimum destiné à ...- [ Translate this page ]Renta Minima de Insercion - Revenu minimum d'insertion - Minimum Integration Income . El ingreso minimo de insercion en la region de Murcia NR ...
www.cerc.gouv.fr/sitedoc/minima/minimac4.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-06 08:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some reliable sourcs also use "minimum insertion income" or "minimium income for insertion":

[PDF] Revised: 13-Nov-2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There is also a last. resort scheme called the Ingreso Minimo/Renta Mínima de Inserción(Minimum Income for Insertion). Family benefits are income-related. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/31/34/39667119.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-06 08:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law with detailed description: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/ma-l15-2001.t2...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimum integration income
Ross Andrew Parker
4guaranteed minimum income
Miguel Garcia Lopez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed minimum income


Explanation:
Guaranteed minimum income (GMI) is a proposed system of social welfare provision that ... without sufficient financial means survive at the social minimum


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guaranteed_minimum_income
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum integration income


Explanation:
EU references below:

Esto lleva a que el colectivo, visible a las estadísticas, que potencialmente tiene como
último sistema de protección las ***rentas mínimas de inserción*** sea enorme, más de un

>

The conclusion is that whilst the statistically visible group which potentially has ***minimum
integration incomes*** as their ultimate protection system is enormous - more than a million and
a half persons - it must also be borne in mind that there almost 700 000 with welfare incomes,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-06 07:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La declaración relativa a los recursos disponibles no es exigida a la persona beneficiaria de una asignación del Fonds National de Solidarité (Fondo Nacional de Solidaridad) o del Revenu Minimum d’Insertion (Renta Mínima de Inserción), ni a quien desee hacer valer un derecho en materia de pensiones militares de invalidez y víctimas de guerra.

>
The resources statement is not required if you are entitled to benefits from the National Solidarity Fund or to the ***Occupational Integration Minimum Income***, or if you are entitled to a war veteran’s or victim’s pension.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-06 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EQUAPOL EU RESEARCH ON SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
minimum income for social integration (renta minima de insercion). However, the level and. entitlement conditions of this payment vary significantly from ...
ftp://ftp.cordis.europa.eu/pub/citizens/docs/equapol_eur2132... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-06 07:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’Espagne dispose d’un dispositif de revenu minimum destiné à ...- [ Translate this page ]Renta Minima de Insercion - Revenu minimum d'insertion - Minimum Integration Income . El ingreso minimo de insercion en la region de Murcia NR ...
www.cerc.gouv.fr/sitedoc/minima/minimac4.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-06 08:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some reliable sourcs also use "minimum insertion income" or "minimium income for insertion":

[PDF] Revised: 13-Nov-2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There is also a last. resort scheme called the Ingreso Minimo/Renta Mínima de Inserción(Minimum Income for Insertion). Family benefits are income-related. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/31/34/39667119.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-06 08:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law with detailed description: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/ma-l15-2001.t2...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Both your suggested options are as ugly as hell, but they seem to be what the Eurocrats use! .-(
9 hrs
  -> Yes, ugly but true!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search