Plan/Projecte d'Intervenció Integral

English translation: Integrated/Comprehensive Action Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Plan/Projecte d\'Intervenció Integral
English translation:Integrated/Comprehensive Action Plan
Entered by: Comunican

09:42 Nov 26, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Catalan term or phrase: Plan/Projecte d'Intervenció Integral
This is for a social charitable foundation. It is a term that comes up fairly frequently:

"PROJECTE DE PLA D'INTERVENCIÓ INTEGRAL (PII).
Realització d’un programa sòcio-urbanístic del barri XXX, amb participació de la societat civil del sector, que conté un conjunt de mesures de millora urbanística, social i d’integració al teixit urbà i que abasta un període de realització de deu anys, de manera que pugui ser absorbit per l‘economia municipal"

"Elaboració d'un pla de participació a quatre anys vinculat a l'execució del Projecte d'Intervenció Integral al Casc antic de XXX inclòs dins del programa de subvencions de la Llei de Barris. El Pla aborda l'estructura participativa del projecte a tots els seus nivells i detalla la participació a establir en cadascun dels programes, amb les accions corresponents"

I am not convinced by "Integrated Intervention Plan/Project" though there are some examples in Google...

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
Integrated Action Plan
Explanation:
I usually use "action" to translate "intervencion" in these cases.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Berni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comprehensive Intervention Plan/Project
Sonia Martos
3Integrated Action Plan
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integrated Action Plan


Explanation:
I usually use "action" to translate "intervencion" in these cases.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Berni!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comprehensive Intervention Plan/Project


Explanation:
"Integral" is a false friend here. It doesn't mean "integrated" but "comprehensive" or "all-round". It means that it covers all possible aspects.
I hope that it helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • para el cuidado integral de la salud
  • for comprehensive or all-round health care
Sonia Martos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sonia!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search