en boca de qui les posa

English translation: Who articulates the thesis or proposal?

15:39 Jun 21, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Catalan term or phrase: en boca de qui les posa
This is about the analysis of the media discourse in Catalonia on the murder of women in Ciudad Juarez.


Elements de contingut:
2. Tematització: quines són les macroproposicions, és a dir, el tema central en què es posa el focus i quines són les idees principals.
3. Extracció de l’esquema narratiu:
- presentació de les dades,
- com les combina amb testimonis,
- com combina les fonts i els testimonis,
- presentació de tesis o de propostes, en boca de qui les posa,
- com il•lustra les tesis que defensa, amb quines proves o fonts.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Who articulates the thesis or proposal?
Explanation:
I think it should be a question.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-06-21 15:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, a thesis or point of view is likely to be perceived differently depending on who's stating it.

Perhaps "proposition" would be a better bet than "proposal".
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Who articulates the thesis or proposal?
Ross Andrew Parker
3in the words of their authors
Rachel Spencer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who articulates the thesis or proposal?


Explanation:
I think it should be a question.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-06-21 15:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, a thesis or point of view is likely to be perceived differently depending on who's stating it.

Perhaps "proposition" would be a better bet than "proposal".

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the words of their authors


Explanation:

Not sure if this is the meaning but it is my initial reaction.

Hope it helps.

Would perhaps help to get a Catalan translator in on the action :)



Rachel Spencer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search