vindicatiu

English translation: Vindictive or unforgiving

18:14 Sep 26, 2013
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Catalan term or phrase: vindicatiu
Please read the context before replying.

És obvi que cal alguns articles més per a consignar, ni que sigui breument, l’aportació d’aquestes i altres traductores. Senyal inequívoc que, a l’últim, hem passat de les justificacions mig pietoses de Tyler o Montoriol a la rotunda afirmación d’una feina [translation by women], d’un ofici vindicatiu per naturalesa.

Any thoughts on "afirmación" would also be welcome. I've come up with my own translation, but I'd love to see some other people's ideas.
Timothy Barton
English translation:Vindictive or unforgiving
Explanation:
I think maybe unforgiving fits better here.

As for "afirmación", why is this in Spanish, along with "traductores"? Am I missing something?!

Assuming they mean afirmació, then I'd use declaration or statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-09-27 08:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry yes, traductores (femail translators). But afirmació with an n is surely incorrect?
Just to clarify how I'd understand the text:
....we've gone from the half saintly justifications by the likes of Tyler or Montoriol, to the direct statement that it's a profession, an unforgiving one (or career) by nature.
Obviously could be touched up, it's just my first impression. Did you have something totally different for afirmación then?
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
I completely forgot about this and ended up leaving the original translator's proposal of "assertive".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vindictive or unforgiving
Rachael West
2vindicatory
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vindicatory


Explanation:
Would vindicatory not work in this context? I can't think what else they could mean.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vindictive or unforgiving


Explanation:
I think maybe unforgiving fits better here.

As for "afirmación", why is this in Spanish, along with "traductores"? Am I missing something?!

Assuming they mean afirmació, then I'd use declaration or statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-09-27 08:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry yes, traductores (femail translators). But afirmació with an n is surely incorrect?
Just to clarify how I'd understand the text:
....we've gone from the half saintly justifications by the likes of Tyler or Montoriol, to the direct statement that it's a profession, an unforgiving one (or career) by nature.
Obviously could be touched up, it's just my first impression. Did you have something totally different for afirmación then?

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I completely forgot about this and ended up leaving the original translator's proposal of "assertive".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search