buidatge

English translation: compile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:buidatge
English translation:compile
Entered by: ganzinblau

19:02 Aug 4, 2014
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Catalan term or phrase: buidatge
Here is my context. It appears several times. I've currently stuck in include/inclusion a couple of times, and once I've used scour, but I feel like there's probably something better. Any ideas? Thanks!

Metodològicament, ens hem centrat en el buidatge de les diferents fonts que –pensàvem– podien aportar alguna dada rellevant sobre la temàtica a estudiar. Pel que fa a la bibliografia ens hem basat, d’una banda, en publicacions de caràcter genèric que tractaven aquesta qüestió industrial o el tema natural. Aquest buidatge ens ha permès obtenir un bon marc conceptual, tot i que no gaire profund respecte al tema dels jardins. Per aconseguir informació més individualitzada, hem treballat amb les diferents monografies corresponents a les colònies i fàbriques del Ter mitjà. Aquestes han contribuït a un coneixement més profund de cadascun dels establiments, però, tal com ima¬ginàvem, el tema dels jardins gairebé és inexistent.
ganzinblau
Spain
extraction
Explanation:
Although a verb might be preferable - depends.

Don't know why "inclusion" - it's virtually the opposite.

Buit - empty

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/catalan_to_english/social_science_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-04 21:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we're going anywhere with "scouring" or "poring over".

It means they extract/collect the data from these sources. So if you want some variety, I suggest alternating verb/noun and data collection e.g. / data gathered/obtained etc.....from XXX.

Someone will turn up with something neater, no doubt. But that's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-05 01:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or gathering/collecting/compiling/obtaining information/dat/details/evidence etc... from XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-05 01:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I promise this is my last note.

My objection to scour/pore is that the text apparently reflects the findings of a research team of some sort.
They're simply stating their sources, not complaining about how many dusty volumes they've thumbed through - especially as several of these will very possibly have been in digital format.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extraction
Andy Watkinson
3gleaning
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraction


Explanation:
Although a verb might be preferable - depends.

Don't know why "inclusion" - it's virtually the opposite.

Buit - empty

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/catalan_to_english/social_science_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-04 21:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we're going anywhere with "scouring" or "poring over".

It means they extract/collect the data from these sources. So if you want some variety, I suggest alternating verb/noun and data collection e.g. / data gathered/obtained etc.....from XXX.

Someone will turn up with something neater, no doubt. But that's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-05 01:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or gathering/collecting/compiling/obtaining information/dat/details/evidence etc... from XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-05 01:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I promise this is my last note.

My objection to scour/pore is that the text apparently reflects the findings of a research team of some sort.
They're simply stating their sources, not complaining about how many dusty volumes they've thumbed through - especially as several of these will very possibly have been in digital format.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, literally 'emptying'.
18 mins
  -> Hi Helena, thanks. I've seen this usage before but thought it was less common. Ganas de complicarse la vida, supongo.

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gleaning


Explanation:
Another suggestion, although 'extraction' works just as well.

glean verb \ˈglēn\
: to gather or collect (something) in a gradual way

: to search (something) carefully

: to gather grain or other material that is left after the main crop has been gathered

Full Definition of GLEAN

intransitive verb
1
: to gather grain or other produce left by reapers
2
: to gather information or material bit by bit
transitive verb
1
a : to pick up after a reaper
b : to strip (as a field) of the leavings of reapers
2
a : to gather (as information) bit by bit
b : to pick over in search of relevant material <gleaning old files for information>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/glean

Obtain (information) from various sources, often with difficulty:
the information is gleaned from press cuttings

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/glea

British English: glean If you glean something such as information or knowledge, you learn or collect it slowly and patiently, and perhaps indirectly. VERBAt present we're gleaning information from all sources.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/glean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-08-05 10:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Extract' is a synonym of 'glean'. I've also learnt a new verb: 'to garner'...

It seems that garner, glean, etc. come from harvesting

http://thesaurus.com/browse/glean

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search