la MP del PGO

English translation: PGO Pla General d'Ordenació

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:la MP del PGO
English translation:PGO Pla General d'Ordenació
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

21:27 May 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Catalan term or phrase: la MP del PGO
Hi guys:
Im going to be posting about 6 or 7 questions. I've just finished translating a valuation report for a complex of office, commercial and hotel buildings.

The above abbreviations appear in the following context:
"Valoració de les fnques urbanes corresponents a les parcel.les A, B,C, D dins l'unitat d'actuació compresa entre l c/ XXXXXX i la nova plaça del palau firal multi-ús, dins el seubsector III de la MP del PGO al nord de l'Avinguda XXXXX...

Presumably, these abbreviations refer t things like "Polígons" and building structures or land features.
Any help appreciated.
Thanks
amanda
Amanda Tozer
PGO Pla General d'Ordenació
Explanation:
MP : could be Mapa del Pla : Action Plan
PGO sure : General Plan of Territorial Distribution
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Etienne!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the variance to the General Plan
Ross Andrew Parker
4PGO Pla General d'Ordenació
Etienne Wallace
4Programa Gestion de Obras (PGO)
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa Gestion de Obras (PGO)


Explanation:
PGO = Programa Gestion de Obras (in castellano)
As far as MP is concerned I am still searching :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 07:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MP=Programa a medio plazo, always in castellano.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 07:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So maybe a translation could be :
PGO = planning organisation and construction program
MP= medium term plans
I have the impression though that it would be better to leave the original (maybe expleining it). It can always be a precise reference to documents that might be searched.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PGO Pla General d'Ordenació


Explanation:
MP : could be Mapa del Pla : Action Plan
PGO sure : General Plan of Territorial Distribution

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Etienne!!!!!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the variance to the General Plan


Explanation:
MP > modificació puntual http://www.gencat.net/mediamb/info_part/doc_ref/girona/07193...


PGO > Pla General d'Ordenació
[PDF] REVISIÓ DEL PLA GENERAL D’ORDENACIÓ URBANÍSTICA 0 1. MUNICIPI ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pla general d’ordenació (PGO) de 1983. 03. DATA DE REALITZACIÓ: (vegeu el punt següent). 04. TEMÀTICA: el PGO és un instrument d’ordenació integral del ...
www.eapc.es/publicacions/estudis/018/018-024.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Ajuntament de Castellbisbal :.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 07:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More evidence for "modificació puntual":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2007-19,GGLJ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 07:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variance. A deviation in a building or zoning ordinance granted by an appeal authority upon relevant grounds being proven.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search