la repercussió (in this context)

English translation: repercussion, consequence, influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:la repercussió (in this context)
English translation:repercussion, consequence, influence
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

21:31 May 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Catalan term or phrase: la repercussió (in this context)
Im going to be posting about 6 or 7 questions. I've just finished translating a valuation report for a complex of office, commercial and hotel buildings.

OK. I have what i think is a decent translation for this, but it doesn't sound fantastic.
Here is the complete sentence:
"Es considera també a efectes de valoració que el nivell d'urbantizació srà de tipus mig alt assimilable a la reprcussió en el preu de sostre construït sobre la rasant."
Amanda Tozer
repercussion, consequence, influence
Explanation:
I think either can be defended in this context
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
encore!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repercussion, consequence, influence
Etienne Wallace
3Text below
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Text below


Explanation:

The neighborhood is a middle-high end one, which,in terms of evaluation,will affect the higher margin of the price built on a basic estimate.

I think this is the meaning, which is not easy to "transalate". Have a great day.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repercussion, consequence, influence


Explanation:
I think either can be defended in this context

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
encore!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search