volum

English translation: space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:volum
English translation:space
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

21:35 May 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Catalan term or phrase: volum
Im going to be posting about 6 or 7 questions. I've just finished translating a valuation report for a complex of office, commercial and hotel buildings.

I've been translating thisas "capacity", but I'm not convinced.
Here are a bunch of contextual examples:

-...el volum dels usos admissibles per al planejament.
-...es proposa ordenar 4 volums edificatoris d'ús d'oficines...
-...aquest sócol lineal continuat amb 5 volums de proporcions similars a sobre...
Amanda Tozer
space
Explanation:
I am afraid 'capacity' does not fit at all in this context, and 'space' is more used in construction than 'volume'
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2space
Etienne Wallace
4volume (geometry)
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume (geometry)


Explanation:
I am not an expert in architectural jargon, but I think they mean this.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space


Explanation:
I am afraid 'capacity' does not fit at all in this context, and 'space' is more used in construction than 'volume'

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I've gone for "space" when talking generally: "office space". But "volume" when referring to an architectonic concept.
11 hrs

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search