sòcol

English translation: base course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sòcol
English translation:base course
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

21:37 May 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Catalan term or phrase: sòcol
Im going to be posting about 6 or 7 questions. I've just finished translating a valuation report for a complex of office, commercial and hotel buildings.

It definitely does not mean skirting board here! So what can it be?????
"un volum que inclogui l'Hotel sobre un sòcol lineal."
"Aquest sòcol lineal continuat amb 5 volums de proporcions similars a sobre, atorga un caire unitari al complex."
Amanda Tozer
base course
Explanation:
We appear to be working on the same project. This is the way I have translated sòcol. My source for that being Duden.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Suts me great...thanks Bernie...hope you've gotten over your igualada blues. Looks like we are both based in the same area
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base course
Berni Armstrong
4plinth
Milena Bosco (X)
3baseboard/ foundation line
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseboard/ foundation line


Explanation:
I feel plinth much more as the vertical tile on the floor against the wall.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milena Bosco (X): please check http://www.flickr.com/photos/morelcreamsauce/873542715/in/se... or also http://www.oas.org/CDMP/document/creditun/cutools.htm for the drawing that illustrates a plinth. Have a nice evening.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base course


Explanation:
We appear to be working on the same project. This is the way I have translated sòcol. My source for that being Duden.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Suts me great...thanks Bernie...hope you've gotten over your igualada blues. Looks like we are both based in the same area

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plinth


Explanation:
Have a nice week end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-06-01 19:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think (as far as I know I am not English mothertongue, so keep that in mind :) ), that plinth is the structural base under a building; I think that base course is mostly used as the "foundation" of a street or driveway; baseboard sounds to me like the decorative frame under a wall. I would appreciate an opinion so please do tell me if I am wrong....Thank you.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: Plinth is usually associated with the base of a statue. Duden clearly shows the lower section of a building and lists it as base course. "Course" is ideal for the context. It stresses continuity, a favourite theme of the author referring to this work.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Berni, nice to learn something new. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search