planta pis

English translation: floorplan or floor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:planta pis
English translation:floorplan or floor
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

21:39 May 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Catalan term or phrase: planta pis
Im going to be posting about 6 or 7 questions. I've just finished translating a valuation report for a complex of office, commercial and hotel buildings.

I know this is one for the architects out there....but I just don't have a convincing answer...

any help???
Amanda Tozer
floorplan or floor
Explanation:
It can be floorplan or it can mean in a condensated fashion that the apartment is at a certain floor. Ex. "Planta pis:3"
Selected response from:

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floorplan or floor
Milena Bosco (X)
4ground floor , ground level
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floorplan or floor


Explanation:
It can be floorplan or it can mean in a condensated fashion that the apartment is at a certain floor. Ex. "Planta pis:3"

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: 5 ARQUIT Gràfic que representa, vist des de dalt i a escala, un aspecte ideal d'una construcció o d'una part seva, amb les característiques geomètriques i dimensionals dels seus elements.
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground floor , ground level


Explanation:
planta is floor, as you know, and planta pis often refers to the ground floor (1st floor in US)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search