Ordenació de l'Edificació

English translation: Building Planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Ordenació de l'Edificació
English translation:Building Planning
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

21:45 May 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Catalan term or phrase: Ordenació de l'Edificació
Im going to be posting about 6 or 7 questions. I've just finished translating a valuation report for a complex of office, commercial and hotel buildings.

I have lots of similar options: Building Planning, Construction Planning, Building Development Planning

But, what is the REAL meaning of this? A document? A license? A phase of a project? A municipal regulation?

Any clarification much appreciated!!!!
Amanda Tozer
Building Planning
Explanation:
Used on p. 95 of this government document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 07:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is to the LOE (Ley de Ordenación de la Edificación).
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Building Planning
Ross Andrew Parker
4distribution
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building Planning


Explanation:
Used on p. 95 of this government document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 07:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is to the LOE (Ley de Ordenación de la Edificación).

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution


Explanation:
the way either spaces are distributed in an apartment or house, the way different buildings are sitributed in an area, the way different functions are distributed in a village ortown . Therefore there are Plans d'Ordenació (sometimes Territorial)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search