Truca d’inclusió

English translation: call intrude - call intrusion

14:08 Apr 27, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Catalan term or phrase: Truca d’inclusió
from a list of voice services which a telephony provider offers (others include "caller identification", "dynamic assignment of groups")
rob17
English translation:call intrude - call intrusion
Explanation:
Intrudes on a call in progress at the target extension, creating a conference between the callers and the intruding extension.
Truca may well be a mistake for trucada.
I think you could safely use call intrude or call intrusion. Used in telephony, video conferencing, etc.
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1call intrude - call intrusion
Peter Guest
4Busy line interrupt
Ross Andrew Parker
2conference call
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call intrude - call intrusion


Explanation:
Intrudes on a call in progress at the target extension, creating a conference between the callers and the intruding extension.
Truca may well be a mistake for trucada.
I think you could safely use call intrude or call intrusion. Used in telephony, video conferencing, etc.

Peter Guest
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: http://www.ecma-international.org/publications/standards/Ecm...
55 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conference call


Explanation:
I think this might be 'trucada d'inclusión'. In which case, it may refer to a 'conference call'.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conference_call

A conference call is a telephone call in which the calling party wishes to have more than one called party listen in to the audio portion of the call. The conference calls may be designed to allow the called party to participate during the call, or the call may be set up so that the called party merely listens into the call and cannot speak. It is often referred to as an ATC (Audio Tele-Conference).

[PPT] Sin título de diapositiva - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versió HTML
LLAMADA DE INCLUSION.  Un usuario puede incluir a otro en una conversación en curso. AVISO DE COSTE.  Información de coste al comienzo o al final de la ...
anpat.drmm.uniud.it/ctc/resources/TRUNKING.ppt - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2009-04-27 14:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I cannot find the term you have cited in Catalan. So I'm just guessing really!



Consultes lingüístiques i terminològiques
El terme anglès conference call fa referència a una trucada telefònica amb més de dos participants. També es coneix amb el nom d’audio teleconference o ATC. ...
www.ub.cat/sensdubte/resposta.pl?consultes_id=1190 - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Busy line interrupt


Explanation:
Another option:

Busy line interrupt
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Busy line interrupt is a function on land line telephones that allows a caller to interrupt a phone conversation of another caller,[1] especially one who does not have call waiting.

Much like long distance calling before the late 90s, busy line interrupt is a service provided, for instance, to allow people to contact a family member in the event of an emergency if the receiving party's line is busy and the news cannot wait.

The service is not free. It is usually about $3 per use[2] and is charged whether or not the calling party can reach the person on the other end (as the phone just might be off the hook for privacy reasons or the line might be connected to the internet). For this reason, it is usually only used in cases of emergencies as noted above.

In the early 1990's, reports were surfacing that "phone phreakers" were having success in manipulating the line interruption function with signaling tones and equipment that emulated the telephone operator's. It was claimed to be possible to eavesdrop on any engaged telephone line by number.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search