transpalet mecànic

English translation: pallet truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:transpalet
English translation:pallet truck
Entered by: Mary Georgina Hardinge

08:49 Apr 1, 2005
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Catalan term or phrase: transpalet mecànic
En una llista:
transpalet mecànic
transpalet elèctric

Gràcies,
Tweety
Tweety
mechanical pallet truck
Explanation:
aka pallet transporter/stacker. Fork lift is usually used for the big ones (carretilla elevadora), transpalet is not the same, it is a small hand/pedestrian one that only lifts the pallets enough to shift them.
As well as the refs. below see http://www.advancedhandling.co.uk/britruck.htm and http://www.rajapack.es/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisp...
Selected response from:

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mechanical pallet truck
Mary Georgina Hardinge
4 +1mechanical forklift
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transpalet mecànic
mechanical pallet truck


Explanation:
aka pallet transporter/stacker. Fork lift is usually used for the big ones (carretilla elevadora), transpalet is not the same, it is a small hand/pedestrian one that only lifts the pallets enough to shift them.
As well as the refs. below see http://www.advancedhandling.co.uk/britruck.htm and http://www.rajapack.es/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisp...


    Reference: http://www.ailsa.co.uk/ware2.htm
    Reference: http://www.rmsl.es/Web/pramac/transpaletaQX1822.htm
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): well yes but...transpalet is not necessarily manual and fork lifts are not necessarily big.
11 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: this is the right option - a forklift in Catalan would be a "carretó de forca" or, as it's more popularly known, a "toro".
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transpalet mecànic
mechanical forklift


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-01 12:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forklift repair Engineering Web Search Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... forklift rentals, forklift repair, forklift repair manual, forklift rodeo, forklift roll clamp, forklift rollover, forklift safety.. ...
search.globalspec.com/Industrial/forklift_repair - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Automated Guided Vehicles [AGVs] can be the best horizontal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Zone containment of manual forklifts - Lifting stacking, and loading are functions best accommodated by manual forklift trucks. manual forklift trucks ...
www.agvp.com/agv_info.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rising And Falling Column Platform, Forklift - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... also has two kinds: electro-hydraulic forklift and manual forklift Feature of ... where special steel is selected Features of manual forklift: Small, ...
asiachemicalengineering.en.alibaba.com/.../ Rising_And_Falling_Column_Platform__Forklift.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Forklift Attachment safely transports fully loaded drums., CH ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Morse Manual Forklift Carriers are designed for 55 gallon steel drums up to ... The Morse Manual Forklift Carrier is IN-STOCK and immediately available ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/22863 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

AGVs: Basic Info - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of three manual forklift operators saving your company a substantial amount of ... reduces pallet and product damage caused by manual forklift handling. ...
www.amerden.com/2AGVBasicInfo/agvbasics.htm - 22k - 30 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Forklifts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Forklifts, High-Quality Manual Forklift with 115mm Maximum Lifting Height from YTO International, Ltd. in China (mainland)
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Forklift-manufacturers/ p/2000000003844/3000000154777/1000377810.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hartle IGE UK - work handling, lifting and access - mobile manual ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hydraulic manual forklift truck LTH400 l 400 kg capacity l Movable fork width l Fork length 640mm, width 110mm l Hydraulic pump operation by foot pedal ...
www.hartleige.com/materials-handling.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Georgina Hardinge: well yes but... will send fuller info
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search