ateses

English translation: given / in view of / considering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ateses
English translation:given / in view of / considering
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:04 Oct 26, 2005
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Catalan term or phrase: ateses
The context is: "ateses las caracteristiques del servei d'autobusos, els sistemes de venda de TB compten amb colaboracions externes [...]"
Thank you.
eugenman (X)
given / in view of / considering
Explanation:
Hi Eugen,

Here I'd say something like 'given...' or 'in view of...' or 'considering...'


HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-26 10:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verba.org/owa-verb/verba_dba.verba_ca.select_page...

The word 'ateses' is the fem. pl. past participle of the verb 'atendre'. For a full conjugation of the verb, see the above link.

HTH
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot Sheila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2given / in view of / considering
Sheila Hardie
4in light of, given...
Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given / in view of / considering


Explanation:
Hi Eugen,

Here I'd say something like 'given...' or 'in view of...' or 'considering...'


HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-26 10:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verba.org/owa-verb/verba_dba.verba_ca.select_page...

The word 'ateses' is the fem. pl. past participle of the verb 'atendre'. For a full conjugation of the verb, see the above link.

HTH

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks a lot Sheila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: funny, when I wrote my answer, yours wasn't up yet!
5 mins
  -> ta Martin - maybe proz is having a wee lie in this morning:-)

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
10 mins
  -> thanks, Ross:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in light of, given...


Explanation:
that's the meaning

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot Martin. it just seems that your answer was lagged for some reason :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search