romàs

English translation: remained / spent

16:17 Nov 20, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Catalan term or phrase: romàs
This is from Gencat regulations for obtaining an international dog, cat or ferret passport. I assume they mean individaul stalls, but I can't find a reference.

Does anyone know of a good online dictionary/resource besides GREC, DACCO and TERMCAT?

"Respecte als animals de menys de tres mesos sense vacunar, els estats membres poden autoritzar el seu desplaçament sempre que vagin acompanyats del seu passaport i que hagin nascut en una instal•lació en la qual hagi romàs des del seu naixement sense entrar en contacte amb animals salvatges que hagin pogut estar exposat a la ràbia, o que acompanyi a la mare, si encara en depèn."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:remained / spent
Explanation:
Ben, it's the past participle of "romandre" (to remain/stay/spend). Here it obv. means they've been out of contact of wild animals their whole life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-11-20 16:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.grec.net/cgi-bin/AppDLC3.exe?APP=CONJUGA&GECART=ro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-20 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't even notice you'd posted it under Spanish. It is of course Catalan (as you note when citing the Grec)
Selected response from:

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't know it conjugated like that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3remained / spent
HugoSteckel
5 +1stayed
Natalia Pedrosa (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remained / spent


Explanation:
Ben, it's the past participle of "romandre" (to remain/stay/spend). Here it obv. means they've been out of contact of wild animals their whole life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-11-20 16:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.grec.net/cgi-bin/AppDLC3.exe?APP=CONJUGA&GECART=ro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-20 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't even notice you'd posted it under Spanish. It is of course Catalan (as you note when citing the Grec)

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't know it conjugated like that!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, mystery solved.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Waddington: "Remained" sounds better than "spent" and has the added advantage that you don't have to change the whole structure around as you would have to with "spent".
19 mins
  -> thanks, Julie!

agree  Montse Ballesteros
2 hrs

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Remained
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stayed


Explanation:
Una altra possibilitat. ;)

Natalia Pedrosa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search