Discurs museístic

English translation: Museum discourse

10:51 Nov 17, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Catalan term or phrase: Discurs museístic
sorry, I'm having a slow day today...
And since these are discussion/debate topic headings without descriptions, it is hard to be sure what they mean.

"• Discurs museístic i centres d’interpretació a cada hàbitat reproduït"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Museum discourse
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="museum discourse&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 11:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more information about the content, I'd say that's the best you can do.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Hi thanks for this - I don't feel it is the 100% right answer but it was the most helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Museum discourse
Ross Andrew Parker
4The museum's narrative themes
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Museum discourse


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="museum discourse&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 11:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more information about the content, I'd say that's the best you can do.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi thanks for this - I don't feel it is the 100% right answer but it was the most helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: This seems to be what it's called.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The museum's narrative themes


Explanation:
I would go for this elegant solution, which is in the proz.com glossary.

Regards,
Milena

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search