KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

pati de veïns

English translation: inner patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:pati de veïns
English translation:inner patio
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

22:22 Jan 3, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: pati de veïns
"La Pedrera és una escultura gegant, plena de sorpreses, com el terrat dels guerrers, la planta lliure sense envans, els patis de veïns aptes a la circulació ..."
xxxJon Zuber
stair well
Explanation:
I may be wrong here, but I thought pati de veïns was the stair well (from which you access the flats in the building) as opposed to the patí de llums which only lets light in.

HTH

Sheila

Finding Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you enter the Physics Department ... floor (level 1). Exit the stair well through another
set of ... the length of the building. Our laboratories are shown in ...
www.phys.warwick.ac.uk/supermag/Finding_Us/body_finding_us.... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Listening Post Responses - West Campus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Questionnaire: Bus stop location to HS ... in HS (Hospital School) in stair well; Convenient
parking; Dance ... cut-through); Inside of building maintenance issue IC ...
www.uiowa.edu/~cpc/responses_west.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Avolent - Driving Directions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Avolent, Inc. ... 100, inside the main doors up the second stair well to the right. ... to
the left. Avolent is the last building on the right at 10955 Westmoor Dr ...
www.avolent.com/company/directions.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inner patio

I think this is what it could be called in English.

Sorry for the confusion.

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q= inner patio&btnG=Bsqu...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. I'm going with "inner patio".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Well or air-well
Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 +1entrance hall
Berni Armstrong
3 -1stair well
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well or air-well


Explanation:
I'm afraid pati de llums i pati de veïns means exactly the same thing.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila, I think inner patio is all right. I had thought also of inner yard, but I dont think it\'s appropiate.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think you are right, they are the same thing:)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stair well


Explanation:
I may be wrong here, but I thought pati de veïns was the stair well (from which you access the flats in the building) as opposed to the patí de llums which only lets light in.

HTH

Sheila

Finding Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you enter the Physics Department ... floor (level 1). Exit the stair well through another
set of ... the length of the building. Our laboratories are shown in ...
www.phys.warwick.ac.uk/supermag/Finding_Us/body_finding_us.... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Listening Post Responses - West Campus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Questionnaire: Bus stop location to HS ... in HS (Hospital School) in stair well; Convenient
parking; Dance ... cut-through); Inside of building maintenance issue IC ...
www.uiowa.edu/~cpc/responses_west.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Avolent - Driving Directions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Avolent, Inc. ... 100, inside the main doors up the second stair well to the right. ... to
the left. Avolent is the last building on the right at 10955 Westmoor Dr ...
www.avolent.com/company/directions.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inner patio

I think this is what it could be called in English.

Sorry for the confusion.

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q= inner patio&btnG=Bsqu...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. I'm going with "inner patio".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I am sorry Sheila, stair well is pati d'escala as stated at the previous kudoz. No difference between pati de veïns and pati de llums.
14 mins
  -> Yes, I realized that. My confused brain is not working, must be time to go to sleep.Thanks!:)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance hall


Explanation:
just a guess. But as I know the building quite well (no pun intended) - the only place I can think they are referring to is the area that opens out at the bottom of the skylit well (or whatever we are calling the pati de llums. This forms part of the entrance to the building.

Hope this helps...

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Hey Berni, I think skylit well sound wonderful, it keeps the metafore of the original.
17 mins