KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

sala de confiança

English translation: a room for close friends of the family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sala de confiança
English translation:a room for close friends of the family
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:44 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: sala de confiança
"Del saló central, l’estança més magnífica del Palau [Güell], amb l’oratori, l’altell pels músics i la cúpula parabòlica, passem al menjador i ***sala de confiança,*** que tenen terrassa posterior i pugem per l’escala de servei al terrat amb el seu segon nivell."
xxxJon Zuber
a room for close friends of the family
Explanation:
This is one idea, Jon.

HTH

Sheila



Antoni Gaudi private life. Pictures of Barcelona, sagrada familia ...
... Beside the rear facade were the dining room and the sala de confianza (a room
for close friends of the family), separated by a carved wood lattice, and a ...
www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/palaug2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gaudiclub.com ]
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila, I'l do something along these lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4family parlour
Berni Armstrong
4a room for close friends of the family
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a room for close friends of the family


Explanation:
This is one idea, Jon.

HTH

Sheila



Antoni Gaudi private life. Pictures of Barcelona, sagrada familia ...
... Beside the rear facade were the dining room and the sala de confianza (a room
for close friends of the family), separated by a carved wood lattice, and a ...
www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/palaug2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gaudiclub.com ]

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila, I'l do something along these lines.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family parlour


Explanation:
That might get over the idea of privacy.

If not, how about "private drawing room" ? Since I'm sure the women in Gaudi's circle had to "withdraw" and let the men get on with the serious business of politics, architecture and cigars.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14