International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

volta de creueria estrellada

English translation: stellar vault / star-shaped groined vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:volta de creueria estrellada
English translation:stellar vault / star-shaped groined vault
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

22:41 Nov 30, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Church Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: volta de creueria estrellada
From a description of a chapel: "volta de creueria estrellada". I think I have a picture of this in my head. But I am not sure how it should be described in English. Any offers?
Berni Armstrong
stellar vault / star-shaped groined vault
Explanation:
volta de creueria = groined or ribbed vault.

A stellar vault is one with the ribs, liernes and tiercerons arranged in a star-shaped pattern. (Penguin dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture)

You can find another response in kudoz for the spanish term "bóveda de crucería estrellada" that resolved it as "star shaped groined vault" but I think "stellar vault" is more common.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=195118
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks Sheila for your URLs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stellar vault / star-shaped groined vault
Andrés Martínez
3just for reference purposes
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stellar vault / star-shaped groined vault


Explanation:
volta de creueria = groined or ribbed vault.

A stellar vault is one with the ribs, liernes and tiercerons arranged in a star-shaped pattern. (Penguin dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture)

You can find another response in kudoz for the spanish term "bóveda de crucería estrellada" that resolved it as "star shaped groined vault" but I think "stellar vault" is more common.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=195118

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks Sheila for your URLs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I'd say stellar vault too I think- see more references below
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your helpful references and your agree

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just for reference purposes


Explanation:
I agree with Urico's stellar vault - but just wanted to post these references I found - I was interested in the term so investigated a bit. There are a few diagrams in these sites.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.lookingatbuildings.org.uk/default.asp?Document=2....

The glossary Rib-vault
Glossary A-ZGlossary terms
A vault with a masonry framework of intersecting arches (ribs) supporting cells, used in Gothic and late Norman architecture. A wall rib or wall arch spans between wall and cell vault. A transverse rib spans between two walls to divide a vault into bays. In a quadripartite rib-vault, each bay has two pairs of diagonal ribs dividing the vault into four triangular cells. A sexpartite rib-vault, usually set over paired bays, has an extra pair of ribs springing from between the bays. More elaborate vaults may include ridge-ribs along the crown of a vault or bisecting the bays; tiercerons, extra decorative ribs springing from the corners of a bay; and liernes, short decorative ribs in the crown of a vault, not linked to any springing point. A stellar or star-vault has liernes in star formation. A fan-vault is a form of vault used after c. 1350, made up of halved concave masonry cones decorated with blind tracery.


With liernes (short decorative ribs not linked to any springing point) in star formation. Also called a stellar vault.


http://www.lookingatbuildings.org.uk/default.asp?Document=2....


http://www.uib.es/secc6/slg/gt/term_imatges/art/68.html

Picture of a volta de creueria

http://www.uib.es/secc6/slg/gt/term_imatges/art/71.html

Picture of a volta estrellada

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27