KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya

English translation: Catalonia: Land of Sea and Mountains

15:59 Oct 29, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya
This is the title of a short text about how the Pyrenees and the seaside are important aspect of Catalonia as far as tourism is concerned, and I'm just a bit stuck trying to find a nice, not too long-winded way of rendering this title in English. Just wondered if anyone had any ideas.
Many thanks
Robert Taylor
English translation:Catalonia: Land of Sea and Mountains
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Hi, and thanks, this sounds good. Thank you to everyone who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Catalonia: Land of Sea and Mountains
Ross Andrew Parker
3 +2Catalonia: where the mountains meet the sea
Sheila Hardie
3 +2Catalonia, between the sea and the mountains
ventnai
4Catalonia: mountains and sea
Timothy Barton
2 +1A try.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya
A try.


Explanation:
Catalonia: from sea to mountain
Catalonia is sea and mountain
Catalonia is made of sea and mountain
Catalonia's sea and mountain

Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: "Catalonia: from sea to mountain" sounds good
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya
Catalonia, between the sea and the mountains


Explanation:
A suggestion. The Catalan title is not exactly inspiring.:-)

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: I like this.
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sheila Hardie: I also like it the other way around - the mountains and the sea' (for some reason!) :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheila

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya
Catalonia: Land of Sea and Mountains


Explanation:
Another option.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hi, and thanks, this sounds good. Thank you to everyone who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: good
33 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds good!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya
Catalonia: mountains and sea


Explanation:
To me, rythmically it sounds better the other way round. But maybe I'm being influenced by the jingle on an advert often seen on BBC World:

#Malaysia, truly Asia
#the mountains, and the sea
#Malaysia, truly Asia
#is calling out - to you and me
#Malaysia, truly Asia

Sorry, but I can't find a download anywhere for those who haven't heard this very catchy jingle.

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalunya és Marinera i de Muntanya
Catalonia: where the mountains meet the sea


Explanation:
Just a few more ideas

Catalonia - where the mountains meet the sea
Catalonia - between the mountains and the sea
Catalonia - a land between the mountains and the sea

HTH


Sheila


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: Good as well :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks, Ian:-)

agree  Paul Hirsh
4 hrs
  -> thanks, monxmood:-)