KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fixaria o interrompria (sentence)

English translation: It would either set or interrupt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fixaria o interrompria (sentence)
English translation:It would either set or interrupt
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

11:56 Apr 21, 2017
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: fixaria o interrompria (sentence)
La mirada directa d'un personatge en una pintura concentra totes les històries possibles: la seva mirada és invasora i tanca, en una sola via, en el punt d'un únic gest, el que podria ser camp obert.
Congelar el qui mira en un etern continu suspèn la profunditat de camp visual amb un relat psicològic, històric o existencial.
***Fixaria o interrompria les possibilitats d’intermitència i de revelació de l'espai despoblat.***
Únicament l’experiència raonada permet entendre que el fet de saber que et miren és deixar de mirar.
De manera que Häsler elimina els ulls que miren l'espectador perquè s'obri una perspectiva sense interrupcions.

This is still the same text about Swiss artist Rudolf Häsler. The sentence between asterisks is a complete mystery to me. Why does the author suddenly choose the conditional verb form? What is he saying with this sentence?

Any help highly appreciated, I am stuck!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
It would either set or interrupt
Explanation:
I think that the conditional fragment starts with 'Congelar'. The infinitive is used as a conditional tense. My translation is not a translation, it's only my attempt at deciphering the orginal.

If you freeze the viewer in a continuous eternity, you break the depth of the visual field with the psychological, historic or existential tale.

***Fixaria o interrompria les possibilitats d’intermitència i de revelació de l'espai despoblat.***

It would either fix or interrupt the possibilities of...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It would either set or interrupt
Helena Chavarria
3interfere or interrupt
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It would either set or interrupt


Explanation:
I think that the conditional fragment starts with 'Congelar'. The infinitive is used as a conditional tense. My translation is not a translation, it's only my attempt at deciphering the orginal.

If you freeze the viewer in a continuous eternity, you break the depth of the visual field with the psychological, historic or existential tale.

***Fixaria o interrompria les possibilitats d’intermitència i de revelació de l'espai despoblat.***

It would either fix or interrupt the possibilities of...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Agree with "it'd fix or interrupt". Probably better in English with "That". "That would fix or interrupt the possibilities of intermittence..."
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, John :-)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interfere or interrupt


Explanation:
If I am right, this is simply a terrible paragraph break since the opening of this paragraph refers directly to the previous sentence, something my old English teacher told me you should never do. As she insisted: "Paragraphs represent a clean break!"

I read this as:

(Doing everything suggested in the first paragraph- eg. Putting eyes that demand your attention) .... ***would interfere with or interrupt the chances for intermittence and revelation in the depopulated space.***
(As a result the artist removes the eyes that cause this phenomenon to open the work out for broader contemplation and leave it more open to interpretation).

The original uses "fix" as an image of something static. You could use it in English, but the paragraph would need a lot of rewriting then IMHO.

This text really is a load of pretentious bovine droppings, isn't it? :)

Berni Armstrong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8