KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

Collons d’Arguinyano!

English translation: Sugar, Darn, balls, etc


08:55 Nov 7, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: Collons d’Arguinyano!
Context: Phrase used when things go wrong when one's preparing food: food burns, turns out salty etc.

Alternatively, what English phrase would you use to say that something went wrong in the food preparation? I'm looking for a snappy phrase, if possible.
pfeinstein
English translation:Sugar, Darn, balls, etc
Explanation:
As you know vocabulary used in kitchens when things go wrong is not very polite to say the least. Chefs don't like anything to go wrong, and when it does, all hell breaks loose!!


Hope it helps
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Gracies.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oh XXXX's balls!
Berni Armstrong
4expletives again!
Sheila Hardie
4expletives
Sheila Hardie
4Sugar, Darn, balls, etc
patrick32


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sugar, Darn, balls, etc


Explanation:
As you know vocabulary used in kitchens when things go wrong is not very polite to say the least. Chefs don't like anything to go wrong, and when it does, all hell breaks loose!!


Hope it helps

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Gracies.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oh XXXX's balls!


Explanation:
Where XXX is the most famous chef in your area. Arguiñano is a TV chef in Spain who used to have a daily programme that EVERY housewife watched. He grew more tipsy as the programme went on and he established lots of catch phrases like "Rico, Rico, Rico"

Good luck,

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins

agree  flaviofbg: Exacte :) Ah, les referències semiòtiques :D
14 mins

agree  Carles Surià Albà
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expletives


Explanation:
I like both the versions given above. However, if you want something else, here are a few sites to inspire you. The Elizabethan expletives have lots of food expressions, pretty weird ones at that!

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expletives again!


Explanation:
Sorry! Forgot the references!
Sheila


http://www.pcug.org.au/~apurdam/cleaner.html

http://www.xrefer.com/entry/198631

Interesting Elizabethan expletives!

http://www.sylloge.com/5k/entries/164/index.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769