KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

grups consolidats de recerca

English translation: established groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:grups consolidats
English translation:established groups
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

05:43 Nov 17, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Catalan govt. politics, research funding
Catalan term or phrase: grups consolidats de recerca
El Govern de la Generalitat ha aprovat avui l'assignació de 2.350 milions de pessetes per a la concessió d'ajuts a les activitats dels grups de recerca consolidats de Catalunya. Aquesta quantitat abasta el període 2001-2004, que correspon al període de vigència del III Pla de Recerca de Catalunya.

I know what each and every word means, BUT there is a hidden significance in teh "grups de recerca consolidats", otherwise why not just call them "grups de recerca" . Can anybody detect this hidden meaning? Could it be 'approved' as in "approved research teams/groups"?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
established Catalan research groups
Explanation:
I think "established" is the word you are missing here Ailish.

Consolidated here implies that these groups are well-established, that they are recognised, have produced results, etc. As opposed to any old research team, which could just have been set up.

Good luck,

Berni

Incidentally, do you use "CATALONIAN" OR "CATALAN" I know the former is still officially correct, but I feel the latter is supplanting it fast, oi?
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks, you confirmed çmy hunch. I will bear in mind teh CATALONIAN / CATALAN notion, I tend to think that you are right, there being more respect for local culture, place names etc than traditionally
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1established Catalan research groups
Berni Armstrong
4all Catalonian research groups
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all Catalonian research groups


Explanation:
I think they just are inferring this is the total allocation.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established Catalan research groups


Explanation:
I think "established" is the word you are missing here Ailish.

Consolidated here implies that these groups are well-established, that they are recognised, have produced results, etc. As opposed to any old research team, which could just have been set up.

Good luck,

Berni

Incidentally, do you use "CATALONIAN" OR "CATALAN" I know the former is still officially correct, but I feel the latter is supplanting it fast, oi?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks, you confirmed çmy hunch. I will bear in mind teh CATALONIAN / CATALAN notion, I tend to think that you are right, there being more respect for local culture, place names etc than traditionally

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Definitely Catalan, now :)
1 hr