KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

tessitura

English translation: simbolisme, llegat ?


13:53 Dec 10, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: tessitura
I know the literal meaning, but I don't understand the figurative meaning in such contexts as the following:

"molt interessant per la seva tessitura històrica i la bellesa de la seva arquitectura"
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:simbolisme, llegat ?
Explanation:
Hola Jon,

Tessitura no té cap sentit en aquest context. En sentit figurat la paraula "tessitura" significa "estat d'ànim", per la qual cosa tampoc ens va bé. Jo crec que l'autor vol dir Simbolisme històric o llegat... Tot i que és una resposta una mica arriscada tenint en compte que el context que proporciones és molt curt.

Espero que et sigui d'ajuda,
Ariadna
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Em sembla que l'Ariadna té raó, que no té cap sentit (o molt poc), i és un catacresi. Gràcies a tots.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5historical range...
flaviofbg
4range/variety by extensionCarole Muller
4simbolisme, llegat ?
Ariadna Castillo González
3 -1going beyond
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simbolisme, llegat ?


Explanation:
Hola Jon,

Tessitura no té cap sentit en aquest context. En sentit figurat la paraula "tessitura" significa "estat d'ànim", per la qual cosa tampoc ens va bé. Jo crec que l'autor vol dir Simbolisme històric o llegat... Tot i que és una resposta una mica arriscada tenint en compte que el context que proporciones és molt curt.

Espero que et sigui d'ajuda,
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Em sembla que l'Ariadna té raó, que no té cap sentit (o molt poc), i és un catacresi. Gràcies a tots.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range/variety by extension


Explanation:
in a figurative meaning, I would guess from the literal meaning (vocal timbre derived from range aptitude and factor X) you can move towards a feeling of identity/variety and apply to other arts: tessitura>timbre>vocal identity and register > range> spectrum> variety>richness>

if (really if)I got the entire Catalan right, to insert it into the sentence might be done as:

" highly interesting by(or was it for the) its rich historical context and by (for the)the beauty of its architecture"

I sincerely hope this helps,


    the language of music is universal :)
Carole Muller
Denmark

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
historical range...


Explanation:
Dear Jon,

tessitura here is surely used with its italian meaning. It is a musical text whose meaning is "range", as in vocal range. An historical range, why not: a style that may cover several epoques.

Just a thought.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
going beyond


Explanation:
Tessitura is when you go beyond the standard range of notes in your musical repetory... often with screeching results in amateur choirs :-)

So here maybe it means he went beyond his historical references.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: I have to disagree, Berni. Tessitura is your range, from the lowest to the higher note. Best wishes, Flavio (sopranist)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> I stand corrected. Flavio is right. Though curiously I got that information from a bilingual dictionary. Just checked Oxford and it confirms Flavio's comment.