KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

tremolins tremolons

English translation: to find the foot of the rainbow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cercar alguna cosa de tremolins tremolons
English translation:to find the foot of the rainbow
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

23:39 Dec 12, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: tremolins tremolons
Hola. Anar a cercar "l'aigua de tremolins tremolons". Ni el meu pare, - lleidatà -, sap de que va el rollo. I vosaltres? Està relacionat amb les bromes d'antany del dia dels innocents...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
snipe hunt?
Explanation:
If it refers to the fool's errand of being sent off in search of something nonexistent.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Yes, you're both right. It's about something impossible to do. Never heard of "snipe hunt" but I'll add it to my glossary. For the time being, I'll go for "go find the foot of the rainbow" or even "go get a pot of striped paint"... A Kiwi one the latter, I'm told...Sorry that only one person can get the points. Chao
:-)Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vete a...
Isabel Peralta
2snipe hunt?xxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snipe hunt?


Explanation:
If it refers to the fool's errand of being sent off in search of something nonexistent.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Yes, you're both right. It's about something impossible to do. Never heard of "snipe hunt" but I'll add it to my glossary. For the time being, I'll go for "go find the foot of the rainbow" or even "go get a pot of striped paint"... A Kiwi one the latter, I'm told...Sorry that only one person can get the points. Chao
:-)Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: Never heard of a snape hunt. Snark? Or even a "Wild Goose Chase" ???
4 hrs
  -> Maybe it's an American thing. I thought of "wild goose chase", but that's less of the idea of a prank, no?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vete a...


Explanation:
Yo tampoco lo se, pero me recuerda a una expresion en el chapurreado de la Franxa, o Fragati, que se utiliza para enviar a alguien a que se pierda, por decirlo de forma fina, sin que esa persona se entere demasiado, mandandole a hacer algo totalmente imposible.
Espero que mi opinion te ayude

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4