KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

l'homme dels nassos/de les orelles

English translation: the man with the 365 noses/ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:l'homme dels nassos/de les orelles
English translation:the man with the 365 noses/ears
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

23:54 Dec 12, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / ear, nose and (not yet) throat
Catalan term or phrase: l'homme dels nassos/de les orelles
Moi encore. Figures esperpènticas de la mitología catalana. Tenim imaginació o qué? Ara, qui s'ho imagina en anglés? Tenen 365 nassos/orelles i son parents, es clar, i surten a passejar el día 31 de desembre. Posiblement son de Convergència, ja que em tenen fins als nassos (ja)... Els ha vist algú? :-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
the man with the 365 noses and ears...
Explanation:
Somehow this reminds me of a Beatles song (Fool on the Hill)... You could be boring and say 'the man with the 365 noses and 365 ears'. I imagine you'd also have to explain what this means though. It's not a figure I have ever seen in any English-speaking country, so I don't think there is an equivalent. In the articles below, they don't mention his ears, and just call him the man with the noses. I suppose you were looking for something more exciting though. Sorry, I'm not inspired, maybe I haven't got enough ears and noses...

Sort!

Sheila

http://www.costadaurada.org/costadaurada-oa/pagines/uk/ofert...

On 31 December l'home dels nassos (the man with the noses) visits various towns in the region.

The month for nativity scenes and eating wafers and turrons (nougats). Christmas and the Feast of the Three Kings is a time of family reunions, midnight mass and the exchange of gifts. Most towns and villages have performances of the story of the pastorets (shepherds) and some have living nativity scenes. On 31 December l'home dels nassos (the man with the noses) visits various towns in the region. 
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:kVgG1E5dIeA:opendb.com/...

http://www.cccbxaman.org/Raval/A2/txt/Memoria/morros1.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Doncs sí, Ariadna té tota la raó i em sap molt greu no donar-li punts, de veritat que ho sento. M'explico: El texte que hi traduït no ho diu pero segons el Costumari Català de Joan Amades (Ed. Salvat), el home dels nassos surt el día en el que nomès li queda un nas. El que sí diu el meu text es que l'home de les orelles surt a passejar DOS dias abants cap d'any. Es clar, els nens busca que te busca i no troven cap ni un paio que tingui mes d'un nas o dues orelles.
Ara, el que es molt important es que els nens NO sapiguen aixós per que si no ací s'acabaria el cacao, s'els embolica per que busquin uns hommes que tenen 365 nassos/orelles, i es clar, tampoc els troven. Per lo tant, crec que es millor traduïr-lo al complert:
"the man with the 365 noses/ears"
En definitiva, una forma interessant de tindre la mainada ocupada...i angoixada, m'imagino!
Gracies a tots :-)Paul

ps:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'home de les orelles?
Ariadna Castillo González
4nose a day man
Berni Armstrong
4see belowxxxJon Zuber
4the man with the 365 noses and ears...
Sheila Hardie
4the man...
Ariadna Castillo González
2Nose Man and Ear Manhgardner


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the man with the 365 noses and ears...


Explanation:
Somehow this reminds me of a Beatles song (Fool on the Hill)... You could be boring and say 'the man with the 365 noses and 365 ears'. I imagine you'd also have to explain what this means though. It's not a figure I have ever seen in any English-speaking country, so I don't think there is an equivalent. In the articles below, they don't mention his ears, and just call him the man with the noses. I suppose you were looking for something more exciting though. Sorry, I'm not inspired, maybe I haven't got enough ears and noses...

Sort!

Sheila

http://www.costadaurada.org/costadaurada-oa/pagines/uk/ofert...

On 31 December l'home dels nassos (the man with the noses) visits various towns in the region.

The month for nativity scenes and eating wafers and turrons (nougats). Christmas and the Feast of the Three Kings is a time of family reunions, midnight mass and the exchange of gifts. Most towns and villages have performances of the story of the pastorets (shepherds) and some have living nativity scenes. On 31 December l'home dels nassos (the man with the noses) visits various towns in the region. 
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:kVgG1E5dIeA:opendb.com/...

http://www.cccbxaman.org/Raval/A2/txt/Memoria/morros1.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Doncs sí, Ariadna té tota la raó i em sap molt greu no donar-li punts, de veritat que ho sento. M'explico: El texte que hi traduït no ho diu pero segons el Costumari Català de Joan Amades (Ed. Salvat), el home dels nassos surt el día en el que nomès li queda un nas. El que sí diu el meu text es que l'home de les orelles surt a passejar DOS dias abants cap d'any. Es clar, els nens busca que te busca i no troven cap ni un paio que tingui mes d'un nas o dues orelles.
Ara, el que es molt important es que els nens NO sapiguen aixós per que si no ací s'acabaria el cacao, s'els embolica per que busquin uns hommes que tenen 365 nassos/orelles, i es clar, tampoc els troven. Per lo tant, crec que es millor traduïr-lo al complert:
"the man with the 365 noses/ears"
En definitiva, una forma interessant de tindre la mainada ocupada...i angoixada, m'imagino!
Gracies a tots :-)Paul

ps:

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the man...


Explanation:
the 31st of December we'll see the man who has as many noses as days are left in the year that is finishing... Who will that be???????????????? :-)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: Someone deleted this message and I would dearly like to know why? Yes, it does not suggest a direct answer, but it gives a riddle that leads to a slant on the question. I have restored it for that reason.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Bernie :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see below


Explanation:
l'home de les orelles [in italics, natch], the man with an ear for each day of the year, and his cousin l'home dels nassos, likewise equipped with noses

A little cutesy maybe, but I haven't had breakfast yet.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nose a day man


Explanation:
and ears a day man ?

I have never seen this particular figure and I thought I had seen, or been inside, most Catlan folk figures from Giants to Capgrossos.

Good luck with it.

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'home de les orelles?


Explanation:
Hola Paul,

Després de 3 intents d'intentar afegir una explicació a la meva resposta i fracassar, he decidit enviar un nou missatge. Només volia afegir que no he sentit mai a parlar de l'home de les orelles...La teoria de l'home dels nassos és molt clara. Surt el dia 31 de desembre i té tants nassos com dies li queden a l'any, per tant qualsevol persona és l'home dels nassos ;-) PErò aquesta mateixa teoria no funciona per "l'home de les orelles", ja que llavors només en té una???

Ariadna :-)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nose Man and Ear Man


Explanation:
You could be simple and use this approach ("the man with the noses" sounds so translated). It would be fun to do something more creative like Noseman and Earman, but I think you run the risk of sounding like you're writing a hygiene superheroes comic for kids. Your final choice should really depend on your audience and context, and how much being creative will give flavor to the text or just be distracting.


    Reference: http://www.wezbegon.com/noseman.htm
    Reference: http://www.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/wiltshire/supplements/redno...
hgardner