KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

semi-daurat

English translation: parcel-gilded


20:41 Dec 31, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / gilding
Catalan term or phrase: semi-daurat
I've already tried "semi-gilded" and "half-gilded".

"A l’altar [de la capella del col·legi Jesús i Maria de Tarragona], que no es va cremar, l’antipendi mostra tres àngels d’alabastre entre quatre petites columnes semi-daurades."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:parcel-gilded
Explanation:
You'll find a few examples under ref 1. One instance: "Furniture was gilded
and parcel-gilded. * Motifs included Prince of Wales feather, husks, draper..."
Salut :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
I'm not sure "semi-daurat" here means "gilded in places", but if it does "parcel-gilded" is the correct term. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partly gilded
Hazel Whiteley
4parcel-gildedxxxPaul Roige
4partially gilded
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially gilded


Explanation:
What about partially gilded. It's not the same thing, perhaps, but it might do.

HTH


Sheila
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=partially gilded&btnG=B...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partly gilded


Explanation:
This has more hits in Google than the alternatives you had already tried. This isn't exactly "half" gilded but it conveys the meaning, and the original version doesn't mean "half" gilded either to the extent that the observer has only really noted that the gilding isn't finished or complete.

If you do want to keep the "half" reference, I would personally choose "half gilded" but the difference is marginal.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: go for this one myself
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcel-gilded


Explanation:
You'll find a few examples under ref 1. One instance: "Furniture was gilded
and parcel-gilded. * Motifs included Prince of Wales feather, husks, draper..."
Salut :-)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22parcel+gilded%22&lr=
    Reference: http://www.li.suu.edu/library/circulation/Brudno/ID1950abHep...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
I'm not sure "semi-daurat" here means "gilded in places", but if it does "parcel-gilded" is the correct term. Thank you.