KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

avantatjós

English translation: favourable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:avantatjós
English translation:favourable
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

19:27 Jun 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / EDUCATION FINANCE
Catalan term or phrase: avantatjós
L'ajut, fruit d'un avantatjós acord entre l'AGAUR i l'Institut Català de Finances, consisteix en unes immillorables condicions financeres, que es detallen a continuació:

I cannot for thre life of me think of a suitable adjective to collocate with 'finacial agreement'; 'advantageous' or 'interesting' seem not quite right. Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
favourable
Explanation:
The aid, the result of a favourable agreement between.... etc

I would avoid "fruit of" in this context.
Cheers,
Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Why, of course, Berni! As for fruit, I only use this word in biblical references to wombs and in the kitchen....

Hope ye all are doing well...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2favourable
Berni Armstrong
4 +1beneficial
Marian Greenfield
4profitable
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitable


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficial


Explanation:
in English the superlative problem sounds better: very beneficial

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favourable


Explanation:
The aid, the result of a favourable agreement between.... etc

I would avoid "fruit of" in this context.
Cheers,
Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Why, of course, Berni! As for fruit, I only use this word in biblical references to wombs and in the kitchen....

Hope ye all are doing well...?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
1 hr

agree  Lucie Maguire
1 day15 hrs