International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

cartipàs

English translation: portfolio


12:49 Jul 7, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: cartipàs
Am wondering how to translate this...
Below is context and definition from the Gran Diccionari ...
Thanks for your suggestions
Definitions:
[ pl -assos ] m 1 Quadern de paper ratllat en el qual els infants s'apliquen a traçar les lletres.

2 En les corporacions públiques, pla de distribució dels càrrecs de govern, les comissions, etc.

Context:
Cadascuna de les set escoles de la ciutat ha triat un quadre del pintor i ha presentat les seves propostes pedagògiques que s’editaran en un cartipàs, sota la coordinació de XXXX. El disseny del cartipàs contempla que l’original del quadre i les propostes pedagògiques s’editin a dreta i esquerra de cada pàgina. L’activitat es preveu per al primer trimestre del curs 2002-2003.
xxxAnneM
English translation:portfolio
Explanation:
I think these term keeps both meanings...
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Thank you, portfolio was my choice and especially after checking that one of its meanings was a set of pictures or drawings bounded in bookform or included in a folder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portfoliosmorales30
4folderxxxLia Fail
4(large) artbook folder ??xxxPaul Roige
4dossier
Aida GarciaPons
4template
jerrie
3exercise book
Amanda Tozer
2organigram
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organigram


Explanation:
Just a wild idea. I am not sure.

HTH

Sheila

[DOC] ORGANIGRAM A
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... qui delegui. Les comissions informatives coincidiran amb les àrees
en què es divideix el cartipàs municipal, i que són: A.- Àrea ...
www.cunit.org/archivos comunes/reglaments/ROM.doc - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant organization chart, flow chart or diagram!!! Sorry, I don\'t think organigram exists in English!!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portfolio


Explanation:
I think these term keeps both meanings...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you, portfolio was my choice and especially after checking that one of its meanings was a set of pictures or drawings bounded in bookform or included in a folder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercise book


Explanation:
In the Routledge Catalan dictionary, the first definition of "cartipas" is a lined notebook or exercise book.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
template


Explanation:
just another idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier


Explanation:
this is where all the proposals will be gathered and published.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folder


Explanation:
Cadascuna de les set escoles de la ciutat ha triat un quadre del pintor i ha presentat les seves propostes pedagògiques que s’editaran en un cartipàs, sota la coordinació de XXXX. El disseny del cartipàs contempla que l’original del quadre i les propostes pedagògiques s’editin a dreta i esquerra de cada pàgina. L’activitat es preveu per al primer trimestre del curs 2002-2003.

The dic says pupil's exercise book or portfolio, but it seems to be a cross bewteen the two, so it seems to be like an artist's folder thing (name escapes me now, but with pages.

So I would say a folder, cos it contains pages and a portfolio doesn't really imply pages.


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(large) artbook folder ??


Explanation:
I agree with Ailish if you add "large" as it contains the original paintings, presumably of decent size (otherwise, it would have been "carpeta", cartipàs is the mamma of all carpetas). Or, what about using artbook instead (artbook folder) or something similar? Size does matter, so my feet say anyway.
Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184