KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

un vaixell amb més de 4000 plàteres amb baixos relleus

English translation: a ship with/carrying over 4000 dishes sculpted in bas-relief


18:24 Jan 29, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: un vaixell amb més de 4000 plàteres amb baixos relleus
It's a tourist brochure about Meditearranean coasts
_______________
Un comerciant de Narbona fletà el rebatejat Culip IV,un vaixell amb més de 4000 plàteres amb baixos relleus,...
selene
English translation:a ship with/carrying over 4000 dishes sculpted in bas-relief
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



plàtera
 
[1839; probablement del ll. patera 'copa aplatada i ampla usada en els sacrificis' amb possible influx mossàrab]
 
f Plata. Una plàtera d'enciam.
 



Al costat d'aquestes peces hi ha diferents menes de cassoles, fonts o plàteres de forn, agrupades amb el genèric patina, que serveixen per anar al foc però que també poden ser destinades al servei de taula i que adopten formes molt variades i especialitzades, com l'anomenada modernament ceràmica de vernís roig pompeià, cumanae patellae, la qual és una creació típica del món itàlic i que caracteritza una forma alimentària determinada.


http://www.mnat.es/cat/mnat/marq/marq30.html

Ben fregits i estesos en una font o plàtera refractària, els espàrrecs silvestres són un llit incomparable per a anar-hi deixant caure un parell d'ous per comensal i ficar la plàtera al forn calda mitjana durant uns minuts, sense deixar que les clares es facen massa blanques ni sòlides.

http://www.uv.es/~baldovi/cuina/ous.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abc.se/~m10354/mar/culip4.htm






Terra sigillata pottery from Culip IV (Cadaqués). This type of red-tainted pottery was mass produced and popular in Roman times.




Investigations:

* Discovered by Xavier Granolleras, march 1984
* Excavated in 1984-1988
* Published in 1989
* Archaeological works director: F.J. Nieto
* Underwater archaeological team: Anna Jover, Pere Izquierdo, Albert Martín, Marcel Pujol, Sergi Colomer, Arcadi Abelló, David Matamoros, Maria Mestre, Immaculada Rodríguez and a lot of volunteers.


Finds:

* 79 amphorae type Dressel 20
* 7 other amphorae (two Pélichet 46, a Haltern 70, a Gauloise 4, a  Dressel 2/4 from Africa* and a Gauloise 1).
* 1475 vases of thick wall from Baetica
* 1947 non decorated Terra Sigillata vases
* 754 decorated Terra Sigillata vases
* 42 lamps

From this article, I think they are referring to platters or dishes in the ship - see photo of one of the bowls found in the wreck of Culip IV in the above website.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xarxamuseus.com/arqueohispania/excav3.htm


CULIP IV (Cadaqués, Alt Empordà): Excavación de una nave romana cargada de ánforas de aceite bético, vasos de cerámica y lucernas.



Aquest vaixell, excavat entre els anys 1984 i 1988 pel Centre d\'Arqueologia Subaquàtica de Catalunya, es va enfonsar cap a l\'any 75 de la nostra era, en època de l\'emperador Vespasià.

http://www.mac.es/cas/cat/fra_cat31.html

Es tracta d\'un petit vaixell d\'uns 10 m d\'eslora que transportava un carregament de 8 tones, format per uns cinc mil litres d\'oli andalús envasat en 80 àmfores Dressel 20, 1475 vasos de ceràmica del tipus parets fines, 2704 vasos de Terra Sigil·lata fabricats a La Graufesenque (Millau, França) i 42 llànties d\'il·luminació produïdes a Roma.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the article below, they refer to 4000 pieces of pottery - I imagine this is what is being referred to in \'4000 plàteres\' in your text.

El barco Culip IV se hundió hacia el año 75 después de Cristo frente a Cadaqués debido probablemente a un temporal de tramontana. Su propietario habia cargado en el puerto de Narbona 5.000 litros de aceite y más de 4.000 piezas de arcilla.

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/xpa/noticias.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Wow, thanx a lot, you've provided me with all the information I needed. Thank you really much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Decorated Terra Sigillata wares
xxxPaul Roige
4a ship with more than 4.000 smooth plateres style curves sculptured on its hull
Rachael West
2a ship with/carrying over 4000 dishes sculpted in bas-relief
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a ship with/carrying over 4000 dishes sculpted in bas-relief


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



plàtera
 
[1839; probablement del ll. patera 'copa aplatada i ampla usada en els sacrificis' amb possible influx mossàrab]
 
f Plata. Una plàtera d'enciam.
 



Al costat d'aquestes peces hi ha diferents menes de cassoles, fonts o plàteres de forn, agrupades amb el genèric patina, que serveixen per anar al foc però que també poden ser destinades al servei de taula i que adopten formes molt variades i especialitzades, com l'anomenada modernament ceràmica de vernís roig pompeià, cumanae patellae, la qual és una creació típica del món itàlic i que caracteritza una forma alimentària determinada.


http://www.mnat.es/cat/mnat/marq/marq30.html

Ben fregits i estesos en una font o plàtera refractària, els espàrrecs silvestres són un llit incomparable per a anar-hi deixant caure un parell d'ous per comensal i ficar la plàtera al forn calda mitjana durant uns minuts, sense deixar que les clares es facen massa blanques ni sòlides.

http://www.uv.es/~baldovi/cuina/ous.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abc.se/~m10354/mar/culip4.htm






Terra sigillata pottery from Culip IV (Cadaqués). This type of red-tainted pottery was mass produced and popular in Roman times.




Investigations:

* Discovered by Xavier Granolleras, march 1984
* Excavated in 1984-1988
* Published in 1989
* Archaeological works director: F.J. Nieto
* Underwater archaeological team: Anna Jover, Pere Izquierdo, Albert Martín, Marcel Pujol, Sergi Colomer, Arcadi Abelló, David Matamoros, Maria Mestre, Immaculada Rodríguez and a lot of volunteers.


Finds:

* 79 amphorae type Dressel 20
* 7 other amphorae (two Pélichet 46, a Haltern 70, a Gauloise 4, a  Dressel 2/4 from Africa* and a Gauloise 1).
* 1475 vases of thick wall from Baetica
* 1947 non decorated Terra Sigillata vases
* 754 decorated Terra Sigillata vases
* 42 lamps

From this article, I think they are referring to platters or dishes in the ship - see photo of one of the bowls found in the wreck of Culip IV in the above website.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xarxamuseus.com/arqueohispania/excav3.htm


CULIP IV (Cadaqués, Alt Empordà): Excavación de una nave romana cargada de ánforas de aceite bético, vasos de cerámica y lucernas.



Aquest vaixell, excavat entre els anys 1984 i 1988 pel Centre d\'Arqueologia Subaquàtica de Catalunya, es va enfonsar cap a l\'any 75 de la nostra era, en època de l\'emperador Vespasià.

http://www.mac.es/cas/cat/fra_cat31.html

Es tracta d\'un petit vaixell d\'uns 10 m d\'eslora que transportava un carregament de 8 tones, format per uns cinc mil litres d\'oli andalús envasat en 80 àmfores Dressel 20, 1475 vasos de ceràmica del tipus parets fines, 2704 vasos de Terra Sigil·lata fabricats a La Graufesenque (Millau, França) i 42 llànties d\'il·luminació produïdes a Roma.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the article below, they refer to 4000 pieces of pottery - I imagine this is what is being referred to in \'4000 plàteres\' in your text.

El barco Culip IV se hundió hacia el año 75 después de Cristo frente a Cadaqués debido probablemente a un temporal de tramontana. Su propietario habia cargado en el puerto de Narbona 5.000 litros de aceite y más de 4.000 piezas de arcilla.

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/xpa/noticias.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Wow, thanx a lot, you've provided me with all the information I needed. Thank you really much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ship with more than 4.000 smooth plateres style curves sculptured on its hull


Explanation:
Plàteres seems to be an architectual style of sculpturing. On the google.com search, it comes up with some web pages on architecture (www.cintruenigo.com) which describes this "plateres style" (just like that in English).

This is what I think it is referring to in your text (a style of sculpturing). I hope it fits in with the rest of your translation!!

Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSTEAD OF SCULPTURED, I PREFER \"ENGRAVED\" (engraved on its hull), because the word sculptured gives the impression of something big, but here it must be a tiny engravement (well, there are 4.000 of them!!).

Hope it helps! bona sort

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decorated Terra Sigillata wares


Explanation:
Bon dia. Funny the use of plàteres here. My agents in Port Lligat tell me that what was found in this Cadaqués wreck were vases, amphorae and lamps. There were 2700 Terra Sigillata vases (an ancient Greek pottery technique very popular among Romans) , some decorated (754), most not (that is, smooth). Plàtera can mean "silverware" (but no signs of silver here) but also "plates"... Perhaps they were bowls used as plates by Caesar and Co. Somewhat confusing, then I'd go for "wares", just in case my agents weren't accurate enough.
Salut i sort
Paul :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \"wares\" may be a little loose in meaning, unless you prefix \"table\" to it. What about \"vessels\" (\"recipients\" a ca nostre)? \"A ship loaded with/carrying over/... 4000 decorated Terra Sigillata vessels\".
:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184