KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

carboners

English translation: charcoal makers /wood colliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:carboners
English translation:charcoal makers /wood colliers
Entered by: mbc

19:12 Dec 10, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: carboners
This is an article about an exchange b/t Catalonia and Gävleborg. In the English trans. they have used "charcoal burners"
for carboners, other ideas?

un intercanvi de carboners, és a dir de persones que en el seu temps es dediquen a preservar l`antiga tècnica d`elaboració del carbó vegetal
mbc
Spain
charcoal makers /wood colliers
Explanation:
Charcoal burner suggest a kind of stove for burining charcoal. The 'carboners' were people who made charcoal from wood, an elaborate artesanl process. they are also called 'colliers' but this word is more associated with coal, which became the major source of fuel for industry after wood. However a word which is used to specifically refer to 'carboners' is 'wood collier.

"Every culture, it seems, had its special group of people whose grueling dirty job it was to make charcoal. In Italy it was the carbonai. In England, they were called wood colliers." FROM

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:Zb87ud2LvBwJ:www.cowboyc...



See this site: http://suse00.su.ehu.es/euskonews/0067zbk/gaia6703es.html.

It has a very complete description of this traditional craft (in Spanish) including how the charcoal was made.


Also this site in Englsih: http://www.fargarossell.ad/eng/lafarga/211133.htm
Charcoal Makers

The charcoal makers were hired by the factor of the forge. The representatives of the communal forestry property reserved the right to deny entrance to a charcoal maker who had created problems for them or who had outstanding debts with them from the previous year. The hiring of these workers depended on several factors.


Google hits:http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=charcoal m...

Fuel For The Fires: Charcoal Making in the Nineteenth Century - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... process during the first half of the nineteenth century. ... of Marion County, Indiana,
who supplied charcoal to local blacksmiths and carriage makers. ...
www.connerprairie.org/historyonline/fuel.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Farga Rossell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Process Direct Process 17th Century Forges 18th Century Forges 19th Century Forges. ... Jobs
Provided by the Forge Forgers Miners Charcoal Makers Day Labourers and ...
www.fargarossell.ad/eng/mapaweb/61.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Farga Rossell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... large families controlled the Andorran Siderurgy in the 19th century; two surnames
that were synonymous with power, wealth and properties: Areny and Rossell. ...
www.fargarossell.ad/eng/lafarga/21111.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fargarossell.ad ]

The Maine-Normandy Regional Nature Park: presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... glass mills, tile works and provided work for loggers, charcoal makers and clog makers. ... The
textile industry in the 19th century provided work for tens of ...
www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/ lesparcs/normc_en.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vercors Regional Nature Park: presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the fires, in enormous piles, by Italian charcoal makers. Many traces of this charcoal
making are still to be ... In the 19th century roads were boldly built along ...
www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/ lesparcs/vercc_en.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

História mesta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There were only 7 tax paying burgesses and 37 charcoal makers. ... Jews - traders came
in the end of 18th century and in the end of the 19th century they occupied ...
www.stropkov.sk/English/historiamesta_eng.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saugus Iron Works--Visual 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cut by woodcutters, and skilled colliers (charcoal makers) converted the ... resources--water,
iron ore, charcoal, and flux ... is a section of a 19th-century map drawn ...
www.cr.nps.gov/nr/twhp/wwwlps/lessons/ 30saugus/30visual1.htm - 6k - 8 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Colorado Central Magazine December 1997 Page 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... charcoal-makers could earn a fine living. LEADVILLE WAS PRETTY MUCH MADE to order
for aspiring charcoal entrepreneurs. The 19th-century charcoal industry ...
www.cozine.com/archive/cc1997/00460087.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Victorian civilian sack coat and sack coat suit (19th century ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Price: $189.00 Color: Select Color ...
www.ushist.com/wardrobe/ q-1502_victorian_sack_coat_suit_civil-war.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Victorian civilian trousers / pants / drawers (19th century ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... drawers are from pre Civil War up until near the turn of the century. ... Add to Cart:
Qty: Color: Select color/material ...
www.ushist.com/wardrobe/ q-1601_victorian_trousers_pants_drawers_civil-war.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:39:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment re. keeping the Catalan:

I wouldn\'t keep the Catalan, it\'s not a craft that is/was uniquely Catalan, it was a craft that was common to many cultures. It doesn\'t make sense, logically therefore, to keep it untranslated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:41:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment re. keeping the Catalan:

I wouldn\'t keep the Catalan, it\'s not a craft that is/was uniquely Catalan, it was a craft that was common to many cultures. It doesn\'t make sense, logically therefore, to keep it untranslated, which means having to clutter up the text with the \'explanation\'.

UNLESS there was some other reason that made it necessary to keep it in the original.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and Susana is definitely right that the Catalan term should be kept in the English text. I´m giving Ailish the points for her great references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charcoal makers /wood colliersxxxLia Fail
4 +1charcoal burners
swisstell
4charcoal makers; charcoal workersSusana Galilea


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charcoal makers; charcoal workers


Explanation:
The rest of the sentence explains exactly what they are, so you can get away with a generic term...but I would keep the Catalan term in parens


... The premier expressed the need for being able to sell to the public the products
which the charcoal-workers (carboners) make in Cienaga de Zapata. ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1962/19621229 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Spanish Quarter Houses
... He obtained charcoal for his fire from carboneros (charcoal makers) who
were located about 2 miles outside the city. There the carboneros ...
www.oldcity.com/sites/spanishquarter/villagehouses.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: For the reasons outlined in comment on e-rich's answer. BTW Congratulations on your article!
1 hr
  -> molt amable, Berni :)

disagree  xxxBourth: Charcoal burners (people) are a thing of the past, and should retain their name. Loads of definitions on the Web.
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charcoal burners


Explanation:
I took it from Catalan to the German name of Köhler and then looked Köhler up in Eurodicautom, to get the English version above which confirms what you found already. I know it is a bit deceiving because a "burner" here can be a material as well as a person.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: The ambiguous nature of the term may well mean that it is time it was put to rest :-) I feel "charcoal makers" leaves us in no doubt what they do and WHO they are.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: I've only ever known "charcoal burners" - often the kindly people in the woods who rescue lost children from Grimm wolves, etc.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charcoal makers /wood colliers


Explanation:
Charcoal burner suggest a kind of stove for burining charcoal. The 'carboners' were people who made charcoal from wood, an elaborate artesanl process. they are also called 'colliers' but this word is more associated with coal, which became the major source of fuel for industry after wood. However a word which is used to specifically refer to 'carboners' is 'wood collier.

"Every culture, it seems, had its special group of people whose grueling dirty job it was to make charcoal. In Italy it was the carbonai. In England, they were called wood colliers." FROM

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:Zb87ud2LvBwJ:www.cowboyc...



See this site: http://suse00.su.ehu.es/euskonews/0067zbk/gaia6703es.html.

It has a very complete description of this traditional craft (in Spanish) including how the charcoal was made.


Also this site in Englsih: http://www.fargarossell.ad/eng/lafarga/211133.htm
Charcoal Makers

The charcoal makers were hired by the factor of the forge. The representatives of the communal forestry property reserved the right to deny entrance to a charcoal maker who had created problems for them or who had outstanding debts with them from the previous year. The hiring of these workers depended on several factors.


Google hits:http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=charcoal m...

Fuel For The Fires: Charcoal Making in the Nineteenth Century - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... process during the first half of the nineteenth century. ... of Marion County, Indiana,
who supplied charcoal to local blacksmiths and carriage makers. ...
www.connerprairie.org/historyonline/fuel.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Farga Rossell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Process Direct Process 17th Century Forges 18th Century Forges 19th Century Forges. ... Jobs
Provided by the Forge Forgers Miners Charcoal Makers Day Labourers and ...
www.fargarossell.ad/eng/mapaweb/61.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Farga Rossell - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... large families controlled the Andorran Siderurgy in the 19th century; two surnames
that were synonymous with power, wealth and properties: Areny and Rossell. ...
www.fargarossell.ad/eng/lafarga/21111.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fargarossell.ad ]

The Maine-Normandy Regional Nature Park: presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... glass mills, tile works and provided work for loggers, charcoal makers and clog makers. ... The
textile industry in the 19th century provided work for tens of ...
www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/ lesparcs/normc_en.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vercors Regional Nature Park: presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the fires, in enormous piles, by Italian charcoal makers. Many traces of this charcoal
making are still to be ... In the 19th century roads were boldly built along ...
www.parcs-naturels-regionaux.tm.fr/ lesparcs/vercc_en.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

História mesta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There were only 7 tax paying burgesses and 37 charcoal makers. ... Jews - traders came
in the end of 18th century and in the end of the 19th century they occupied ...
www.stropkov.sk/English/historiamesta_eng.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saugus Iron Works--Visual 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cut by woodcutters, and skilled colliers (charcoal makers) converted the ... resources--water,
iron ore, charcoal, and flux ... is a section of a 19th-century map drawn ...
www.cr.nps.gov/nr/twhp/wwwlps/lessons/ 30saugus/30visual1.htm - 6k - 8 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Colorado Central Magazine December 1997 Page 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... charcoal-makers could earn a fine living. LEADVILLE WAS PRETTY MUCH MADE to order
for aspiring charcoal entrepreneurs. The 19th-century charcoal industry ...
www.cozine.com/archive/cc1997/00460087.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Victorian civilian sack coat and sack coat suit (19th century ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Price: $189.00 Color: Select Color ...
www.ushist.com/wardrobe/ q-1502_victorian_sack_coat_suit_civil-war.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Victorian civilian trousers / pants / drawers (19th century ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... drawers are from pre Civil War up until near the turn of the century. ... Add to Cart:
Qty: Color: Select color/material ...
www.ushist.com/wardrobe/ q-1601_victorian_trousers_pants_drawers_civil-war.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:39:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment re. keeping the Catalan:

I wouldn\'t keep the Catalan, it\'s not a craft that is/was uniquely Catalan, it was a craft that was common to many cultures. It doesn\'t make sense, logically therefore, to keep it untranslated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:41:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment re. keeping the Catalan:

I wouldn\'t keep the Catalan, it\'s not a craft that is/was uniquely Catalan, it was a craft that was common to many cultures. It doesn\'t make sense, logically therefore, to keep it untranslated, which means having to clutter up the text with the \'explanation\'.

UNLESS there was some other reason that made it necessary to keep it in the original.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and Susana is definitely right that the Catalan term should be kept in the English text. I´m giving Ailish the points for her great references.