KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

reals de coure

English translation: copper


14:24 Dec 19, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: reals de coure
No tots els mercats impliquen lloc i producte. Acció nº12 de la Real Compañía de Toledo. Va pertànyer a la Reina i tenia un valor aproximat de 3.000 "reals de coure." How can I express this amount in English? Or should it be kept in the original perhaps?
What I have found is that a real is equal to one quarter of peseta...
mbc
Spain
English translation:copper
Explanation:
While I agree that it might offer local colour to keep it in the original - a little explanation would go a long way to helping the reader understand what is being referred to.. It will be necessary to mark out "real" in some way as otherwise the English reader might read it as REAL as in "It's the REAL thing!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-19 16:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title Should read Copper real coins - don\'t know why it truncated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-19 18:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title Should read Copper real coins - don\'t know why it truncated
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
thanks Bernie and Sheila, I used the original and then explained in English, seemed like the best solution...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copper
Berni Armstrong
4stick to the original
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick to the original


Explanation:
in my opinion, that contributes to provide what in Spanish we call "color local"

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper


Explanation:
While I agree that it might offer local colour to keep it in the original - a little explanation would go a long way to helping the reader understand what is being referred to.. It will be necessary to mark out "real" in some way as otherwise the English reader might read it as REAL as in "It's the REAL thing!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-19 16:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title Should read Copper real coins - don\'t know why it truncated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-19 18:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title Should read Copper real coins - don\'t know why it truncated

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
thanks Bernie and Sheila, I used the original and then explained in English, seemed like the best solution...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or maybe even 'copper reals' and even explain in bracket that it was an old Spanish coin?:-)
1 day 22 hrs