KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

Peu que es cita

English translation: footnote refeerence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Peu que es cita
English translation:footnote refeerence

03:07 Sep 9, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: Peu que es cita
In accordance with Paragraphs 2 and 3 of Article 247 of the General Urban Environmental Ordinance, which for your information are reproduced at the foot of this document, the right to commence the activity is suspended until..........


Peu que es cita:
Article 247.2, etc

How can I translate this little expression? It's a footnote that is referred to in the text, and then reproduced at the end of the page.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
footnote reference
Explanation:
Hola. You may check link 1 to make sure: "Footnote References
Introduction
1. Malcolm Boyd, Christian, Its Meanings in an Age of Future Shock (New York: Hawthorn Bokos, 1975), p. 70.
...
Chapter 1
1. Larry Norman, "The Great American Novel" (Strawbed Music, 1972).
...".
Luck chao :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In short notation is defined/written as:donnyboy
4 +1footnote referencexxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
footnote reference


Explanation:
Hola. You may check link 1 to make sure: "Footnote References
Introduction
1. Malcolm Boyd, Christian, Its Meanings in an Age of Future Shock (New York: Hawthorn Bokos, 1975), p. 70.
...
Chapter 1
1. Larry Norman, "The Great American Novel" (Strawbed Music, 1972).
...".
Luck chao :-)



    Reference: http://www.infidels.org/library/modern/robert_price/beyond_b...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In short notation is defined/written as:


Explanation:
More literally it's 'belittle-ment that is appointed:'

donnyboy
Indonesia