KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

posada

English translation: start-up (machine) /operation / commissioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:posada en sevei
English translation:start-up (machine) /operation / commissioning

12:11 Sep 10, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: posada
In a Ayuntamiento de Barcelona form for AUTOLOIQUIDACIÓ (Taxa per soliditud de licencia d'activitats).

The entry is (of different kinds of licenses):

Solicitud d'Inspecció de POSADA en Servei

My understanding of this is an EXHIBITION that is in progress, but the Spanish POSADA (hotel) is interfering with my confidence levels! Any notions???
xxxLia Fail
Spain
posada
Explanation:
Hi Alish, I think you are right. It seems to me it is the past partiple of posar, therefore the Spanish equivalent would be puesto here.From what you say about the context, I am pretty sure they are not talking about a hotel. If you don't have a dictionary at hand, you could also check out the website below. I imagine you already know it, but just in case. I hope this is of some help.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Ta for the confirmation, also J Zuber
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ADDITIONAL INFOxxxLia Fail
4posada
Sheila Hardie
4posada
Sheila Hardie
3Best guess
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ADDITIONAL INFO


Explanation:
It has just occurred to me that it could also be the equivalent of the spanish:

Puesto en Servicio

Any ideas?


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Em sembla que sí, eh.
58 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posada


Explanation:
Hi Alish, I think you are right. It seems to me it is the past partiple of posar, therefore the Spanish equivalent would be puesto here.From what you say about the context, I am pretty sure they are not talking about a hotel. If you don't have a dictionary at hand, you could also check out the website below. I imagine you already know it, but just in case. I hope this is of some help.


    Reference: http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Ta for the confirmation, also J Zuber

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posada


Explanation:
I forgot to mention. For more examples of the use of posada en servei, you could look at this page on Google.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=posada%2Ben%2Bservei&btnG=B%F...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Best guess


Explanation:
Words travel from one language to another. In Ukrainan we happen to have the word 'posada' meaning precisely 'position' - that is, job title, position in service, at work, etc.
Does it happen to help?
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian