KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

estabulari

English translation: laboratory animal facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:servei d'estabulari
English translation:laboratory animal facilities
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

04:47 Dec 5, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotechnology
Catalan term or phrase: estabulari
...el Servei d’Estabulari, el Servei de Cultius Cel·lulars, el Servei de Producció d’Anticossos, el Servei d’Assaigs Radioimmunològics i d’Endocrinilogia i el Viver d’Empreses de Biotecnologia i de Biomedicina


El Servei d'Estabulari. Is this stabling? I think it's something about keeping animals when carrying out experiments on them. This is from a list of companies in a biocampus.

Any help greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
laboratory animal facilities
Explanation:
Sheila, Gran Diccionari de la Llengua Catalan diu: Instal·la ció especial on hom cria animals--generalment mamifers-- per a recerca en laboratoris biològics.

See web of Association for Assessment and Accreditation of Laboratory Animal Care.

:-)
Walter
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your help! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laboratory animal facilitiesWalter Lockhart Ries
4animal breeding/animal carexxxtramont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal breeding/animal care


Explanation:
'estabular' in Spanish means 'to raise in a stable'.

The University of Barcelona site has a Servei d'Estabulari (perhaps this is the one you are translating) which makes it clear that they are both raising and acquiring animals for experimentation as well as looking after them, training people in their handling etc. (ref 1)

The notion of "animal care" seems to be well established in this area (ref 2)

There are animal breeding and research centres (ref 3).

"Animal breeding and care service" is a bit long but would probably cover all the options.

Hope this helps
Nicholas Fry



    www.uab.es/investigacio/s1-3.htm; www.uiowa.edu/~vpr/research/animal/acu_home.htm
    Reference: http://www.nsc.gov.tw/english/lab_nlac.htm
xxxtramont

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laboratory animal facilities


Explanation:
Sheila, Gran Diccionari de la Llengua Catalan diu: Instal·la ció especial on hom cria animals--generalment mamifers-- per a recerca en laboratoris biològics.

See web of Association for Assessment and Accreditation of Laboratory Animal Care.

:-)
Walter


    Reference: http://www.aaalac.org/
Walter Lockhart Ries
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your help! Sheila