KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Botany

arç groc

English translation: common seabuckthorn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:arç groc
English translation:common seabuckthorn

00:24 Dec 11, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Catalan term or phrase: arç groc
Hola, quin tipus de "thorn" es aquest? Gràcies :-)P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
common sea buckthorn
Explanation:
Also written "seabuckthorn", tho I'd put it as two words. Hippophae rhamnoides, segons el GDLC. A Google search on the sci. name turns up the English straightaway.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Good one, thank you :-)Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2common sea buckthornxxxJon Zuber
5arç groc
Sheila Hardie
5arç groc
Sheila Hardie
4Yellow Hawthorn / Summer Haw = (Crataegus flava)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yellow Hawthorn / Summer Haw = (Crataegus flava)


Explanation:
Suposo que seria Crataegus flava - Yellow Hawthorn o Summer Haw en anglès. Com sabràs, l'arç blanc és Crataegus monogyna o Common Hawthorn amb flors blanques.

Són flors molt maques.

Sheila


http://www.br.cc.va.us/arboretum/plants.htm

Crataegus flava  (Yellow Hawthorn, Summer Haw)

http://www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/plants/magnoliophyta/ma...

http://www.ddgi.es/espais/arcblanc.htm



Arç blanc (Crataegus monogyna)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common sea buckthorn


Explanation:
Also written "seabuckthorn", tho I'd put it as two words. Hippophae rhamnoides, segons el GDLC. A Google search on the sci. name turns up the English straightaway.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good one, thank you :-)Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I don't know the English, but John's LATIN is right on the nail! So I guess his English must be too :-)
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, I should have looked at my copy of Masclans, I was carried away with arç blanc and trying to think of a yellow version of that!
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arç groc


Explanation:
Just a wee note. There are several common names for this species, the most common being Sea Buckthorn. However, Common Sea Buckthorn and Sea-buckthorn are also found. Here is a reference that you might find interesting.

BTW, a Catalan friend of mine (who is a botanist) told me he'd call both Crataegus flava and Hippophae rhamnoides, Arç groc. Seeing they are not native to Catalonia the common (vulgar) names can vary greatly. Hippophae rhamnoides is also know as espí groc in Catalan for example.

Molta sort,
Sheila



Sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) is a fascinating plant species. It is native to Europe and Asia and has been known and used by humans for centuries. It is mentioned in the writings of ancient Greek scholars such as Dioscorid and Therophast. In ancient Greece, sea-buckthorn was known as a remedy for horses. Leaves and young branches were added to the fodder. This resulted in rapid weight gain and a shiny coat for the horse. This, in fact, gave the name to the plant in Latin 'Hippo' - horse, 'phaos' - to shine (Rongsen 1992).


http://www.agr.ca/pfra/shbpub/shbpub62.htm


F. Mesclans : Guia per a conèixer els arbusts i les lianes

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arç groc


Explanation:

Just a wee note. There are several common names for this species, the most common being Sea Buckthorn. However, Common Sea Buckthorn and Sea-buckthorn are also found. Here is a reference that you might find interesting.

BTW, a Catalan friend of mine (who is a botanist) told me he'd call both Crataegus flava and Hippophae rhamnoides, Arç groc. Seeing they are not native to Catalonia the common (vulgar) names can vary greatly. Hippophae rhamnoides is also know as espí groc in Catalan for example.

Molta sort,
Sheila



Sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) is a fascinating plant species. It is native to Europe and Asia and has been known and used by humans for centuries. It is mentioned in the writings of ancient Greek scholars such as Dioscorid and Therophast. In ancient Greece, sea-buckthorn was known as a remedy for horses. Leaves and young branches were added to the fodder. This resulted in rapid weight gain and a shiny coat for the horse. This, in fact, gave the name to the plant in Latin 'Hippo' - horse, 'phaos' - to shine (Rongsen 1992).


http://www.agr.ca/pfra/shbpub/shbpub62.htm

F. Masclans: Guia per a conèixer els arbusts i les lianes



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish