KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

sector terciari

English translation: Tertiary Sector (service sector - when primary and secondary sectors not mentioned)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sector terciari
English translation:Tertiary Sector (service sector - when primary and secondary sectors not mentioned)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:18 Dec 1, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: sector terciari
I think this means the service sector, doesn't it? But what are the other two sectors then? The original sentence talks about the primary, secondary and tertiary sectors. But are they known by that in English? I think not... but I am prepared to be wrong!

Thanks,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
See for yourself:
Explanation:
Employment by Sector of the U.S. Economy

......

Primary activities now employ the fewest. They include workers whose products are only slightly altered from the form that they are found in nature's storehouse. Agriculture, ranching, fishing, forestry, mining, and hunting are all primary activities. In 1850, about 66% of the U.S. labor force was involved in primary activities (principally agriculture). The percentage fell to 40% in 1900, and accounted for only 2% of the work force in 2000.

Secondary activities are ones in which materials are greatly transformed and value is added to make a product that is substantially different from the starting materials. Handicrafts, construction, and manufacturing are secondary activities. In 1850, 16% of the U.S. labor force was in secondary activities. The percentage rose to 28% in 1900, and peaked about 1950. The percentage then fell to only 18% in 2000, and contines to fall as we move into what has been termed the "post-industrial" era.

The tertiary sector consists basically of service jobs. They include everything from transportation services, to health care, computer programming, investment banking, education, wholesaling, and retailing. In 1850 about 18% of the U.S. labor force was engaged in the provision of services. The figure rose to 32% in 1900, 51% in 1950, and 80% in 2000. The sector is by far the largest and most rapidly expanding today.
....
http://www.sru.edu/depts/artsci/ges/discover/d-5-5.htm.

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

I had never come across these terms before, surprisingly.

Cheers,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4primary sector, secondary sector, tertiary sector
Patricia Myers
4 +1See for yourself:
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See for yourself:


Explanation:
Employment by Sector of the U.S. Economy

......

Primary activities now employ the fewest. They include workers whose products are only slightly altered from the form that they are found in nature's storehouse. Agriculture, ranching, fishing, forestry, mining, and hunting are all primary activities. In 1850, about 66% of the U.S. labor force was involved in primary activities (principally agriculture). The percentage fell to 40% in 1900, and accounted for only 2% of the work force in 2000.

Secondary activities are ones in which materials are greatly transformed and value is added to make a product that is substantially different from the starting materials. Handicrafts, construction, and manufacturing are secondary activities. In 1850, 16% of the U.S. labor force was in secondary activities. The percentage rose to 28% in 1900, and peaked about 1950. The percentage then fell to only 18% in 2000, and contines to fall as we move into what has been termed the "post-industrial" era.

The tertiary sector consists basically of service jobs. They include everything from transportation services, to health care, computer programming, investment banking, education, wholesaling, and retailing. In 1850 about 18% of the U.S. labor force was engaged in the provision of services. The figure rose to 32% in 1900, 51% in 1950, and 80% in 2000. The sector is by far the largest and most rapidly expanding today.
....
http://www.sru.edu/depts/artsci/ges/discover/d-5-5.htm.

HTH



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

I had never come across these terms before, surprisingly.

Cheers,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
19 mins
  -> Thx, SJH.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary sector, secondary sector, tertiary sector


Explanation:
the primary sector is agriculture, secondary sector is industry (factories, etc) and the tertiary sector is like you said services.




    Reference: http://www.mapsindia.com/overview/workersintertiarysector.ht...
    Reference: http://www.und.nodak.edu/instruct/munski/geog151/
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
18 mins

agree  flaviofbg
23 mins

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Note, however, that when the first two are not mentioned the tertiary is almost always called the service sector.
1 hr