KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

serveis amb vocació externa /interna

English translation: services targeting foreigners / locals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:serveis amb vocació externa /interna
English translation:services targeting foreigners / locals
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:23 Dec 1, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: serveis amb vocació externa /interna
I think I know what this means. Services aimed at foreigners and services aimed at locals. BUt is there a more elegant term?

The text talks about the service industry in Andorra.
Thanks,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
services targeting foreigners / locals
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure the word that you couldn't quite come up with is <targeting> - pulls your phrase together.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Funny how elegant this phrase sounds in the original and how clumsy it sounds in translation, even with that very useful keyword "targeting" - which does make it sound more like a "buzzword" for business.

Thanks,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5services targeting foreigners / locals
Marian Greenfield
4services geared towards visitors and ˜ AndorransxxxJon Zuber
4services for visitors and locals
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services for visitors and locals


Explanation:
I think your version is fine too, Berni. This is just another suggestion. Not very elegant, perhaps, but I'm not very inspired! You could perhaps also just say 'services for foreigners and locals'.

Sorry, not very elegant either!

Hope it helps anyway.


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services targeting foreigners / locals


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure the word that you couldn't quite come up with is <targeting> - pulls your phrase together.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Funny how elegant this phrase sounds in the original and how clumsy it sounds in translation, even with that very useful keyword "targeting" - which does make it sound more like a "buzzword" for business.

Thanks,

Berni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services geared towards visitors and ˜ Andorrans


Explanation:
Or is that too American?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110