KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

En queda exclòs tot ànim de lucre

English translation: any intention of making a profit is ruled out (OR any intention of making a profit is rejected)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:En queda exclòs tot ànim de lucre
English translation:any intention of making a profit is ruled out (OR any intention of making a profit is rejected)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

21:41 Dec 18, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: En queda exclòs tot ànim de lucre
I think this is Catalan - something about excluding profit?
IrisZ
any intention of making a profit is ruled out (OR any intention of making a profit is rejected)
Explanation:
FYI, societat sense ànim de lucre means non-profit-making organization.

Literally the sentence says something similar to ´any intention of profit´is excluded´.

However, I have given a free translation because the literal one doesn´t sound particularly English.

BTW, it is indeed Catalan.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
gracies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-profit-making (activity etc.)
Sheila Hardie
4it is excluded from any profit-generating activities
Marian Greenfield
4any intention of making a profit is ruled out (OR any intention of making a profit is rejected)
Hazel Whiteley
4Any pecuniary reward is / remains excluded of itSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any pecuniary reward is / remains excluded of it


Explanation:
"en" means "it", so you'll have to look it the text what this is exactly.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any intention of making a profit is ruled out (OR any intention of making a profit is rejected)


Explanation:
FYI, societat sense ànim de lucre means non-profit-making organization.

Literally the sentence says something similar to ´any intention of profit´is excluded´.

However, I have given a free translation because the literal one doesn´t sound particularly English.

BTW, it is indeed Catalan.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
gracies

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is excluded from any profit-generating activities


Explanation:
I'm assuming the antecedent is a company or association.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-profit-making (activity etc.)


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context, this might be one way of translating it. It literally means any desire to make a profit is excluded. So, I would say non-profit or non-profit-making if you want an adjective.

Hope that helps.

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: This sounds the most ENGLISH
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni (although I am Scottish I won't take offence!);-)