KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

prestanoms

English translation: intermediary who takes responsibility for signing a legal document on behalf of someome prevented from doing so by nationality p


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:prestanoms
English translation:intermediary who takes responsibility for signing a legal document on behalf of someome prevented from doing so by nationality p
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

11:33 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: prestanoms
seems to imply some kind of franchising.. or name lending ???
"Andorra en tant que mercat, en tant que punt de venda o de domicili exerceix un gran atractiu, tant per als particulars com per a les empreses. Els motius són a la vegada fiscals i econòmics, és a dir la recerca de l'augment de la xifra de negoci. Malgrat els instruments de protecció que existeixen en la legislació andorrana, les empreses estrangeres s'instal·len en el territori utilitzant tant les estructures d'empreses en cascada com el sistema del prestanoms."
Berni Armstrong
intermediari andorrà.
Explanation:
What you have in Andorra is that you are only allowed to own a shop (for instance) if you are from andorra. Since it's very hard to get the Nacionality, there's only a few of them, so what they do is they can actually make a life out of their nacionality. So if you want to open a shop, you have to find one of these people who'll sing the contract for you (previous payment, of course). that person, is a PRESTANOMS, because he/she is basically lending you his/her name (prestar=lend).

Hope this brings some light.

Selected response from:

Noony
Grading comment
Thank you Noony!

Intermediary was just the word I was looking for. I'll add a note based on your comments. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intermediari andorrà.
Noony
5well..
flaviofbg


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well..


Explanation:
Hi Berni, it's someone SIGNING obbligations or contracts instead of someone who is not allowed to or financially can't. I haven't found the economical equivalent, but in journalism it is "prison editor", signing articles instead of the author, for example.

Hope it helped a bit...

Flavio


    European Commission
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediari andorrà.


Explanation:
What you have in Andorra is that you are only allowed to own a shop (for instance) if you are from andorra. Since it's very hard to get the Nacionality, there's only a few of them, so what they do is they can actually make a life out of their nacionality. So if you want to open a shop, you have to find one of these people who'll sing the contract for you (previous payment, of course). that person, is a PRESTANOMS, because he/she is basically lending you his/her name (prestar=lend).

Hope this brings some light.



Noony
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Noony!

Intermediary was just the word I was looking for. I'll add a note based on your comments. Thanks!