KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

empreses en cascada

English translation: an idea


11:34 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: empreses en cascada
"Andorra en tant que mercat, en tant que punt de venda o de domicili exerceix un gran atractiu, tant per als particulars com per a les empreses. Els motius són a la vegada fiscals i econòmics, és a dir la recerca de l'augment de la xifra de negoci. Malgrat els instruments de protecció que existeixen en la legislació andorrana, les empreses estrangeres s'instal·len en el territori utilitzant tant les estructures d'empreses en cascada com el sistema del prestanoms."
Berni Armstrong
English translation:an idea
Explanation:
Dear Berni,

I think this recalls one of the meaning of "en cascada" - here applied to companies: probably a group of companies in progressive order of importance, one under the other.

Any further idea?

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
The jury is still out on this one :-)

But thanks for this suggestion!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holdig-trust
Noony
4an idea
flaviofbg


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an idea


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

I think this recalls one of the meaning of "en cascada" - here applied to companies: probably a group of companies in progressive order of importance, one under the other.

Any further idea?

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
The jury is still out on this one :-)

But thanks for this suggestion!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holdig-trust


Explanation:

Just a guess, but doesn't it have something to do with the HOLDING and/or the TRUST kind of structure?. It'd make sense. If so, you can just translate it as HOLDING and/or TRUST

Noony
PRO pts in pair: 8