KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

països tercers

English translation: AMENDED SUGGESTION: "third-party countries"


11:40 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: països tercers
"Durant els últims anys, la qüestió de la fiscalitat de l'estalvi ha guanyat importància per esdevenir un dels temes prioritaris dels ministres de finances de la Unió Europea. La voluntat de fer que les pràctiques siguin coherents a tota la Unió, planteja la qüestió de l'actitud de cara als "paradisos fiscals". Així veiem que el 27 de novembre de 2000, els quinze van ratificar els elements clau d'una directriu europea destinada a gravar els interessos pagats als no residents per lluitar contra l'evasió fiscal. Els països tercers hauran de prendre, d'ara al 2002, "mesures equivalents" per impedir una fuita dels capitals fora de la Unió Europea. Andorra, Mònaco, Liechtenstein i Suïssa, estan particularment afectats per aquestes directrius. "
Berni Armstrong
English translation:AMENDED SUGGESTION: "third-party countries"
Explanation:
(I've tried to add this as a note to my previous suggestion, but the system appeared not to accept it.)

On reflection (thanks, Berni!) and a re-reading of the text, I'd like to withdraw my earlier suggestion in favor of this one, which avoids the geopolitical we-they stigma and harmonizes (so to speak) somewhat better with the context.

Best,
H.
(equally certain, but happier with this option!)
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanx Heather - the jury are still out on this - But I think this makes more sense in context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AMENDED SUGGESTION: "third-party countries"Heathcliff
4 +1Third countries
flaviofbg


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third countries


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

ALWAYS translates as third countries in European "legalese" :)

Hope it helps,

Flavio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 09:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berni, http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom (sorry I forgot to mention this)



    European Commission
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
20 hrs
  -> Thanks SJH

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AMENDED SUGGESTION: "third-party countries"


Explanation:
(I've tried to add this as a note to my previous suggestion, but the system appeared not to accept it.)

On reflection (thanks, Berni!) and a re-reading of the text, I'd like to withdraw my earlier suggestion in favor of this one, which avoids the geopolitical we-they stigma and harmonizes (so to speak) somewhat better with the context.

Best,
H.
(equally certain, but happier with this option!)

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanx Heather - the jury are still out on this - But I think this makes more sense in context.