KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

programada a termini

English translation: scheduled elimination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:programada a termini
English translation:scheduled elimination
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

11:44 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: programada a termini
if this were cells it would be programmed death I suppose :-)

Any suggestions?

Una mica al marge de la problemàtica de l'adhesió a l'OMC, cal abordar la perspectiva de la desaparició, programada a termini, de les restitucions que actualment Andorra té sobre la importació dels productes europeus coberts per la Política Agrària Comuna (PAC).
Berni Armstrong
scheduled elimination
Explanation:
... [la perspectiva de] the scheduled elimination of the [restitucions] ...
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
I'm with Jonathan on this one. His option sounds more English and less Eurobabble :-)

Thanks anyway Flavio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5future-programmed / future-intended / forward-intended / forward-programmed
flaviofbg
5"planned obsolescence"Heathcliff
4scheduled elimination
4scheduled eliminationxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future-programmed / future-intended / forward-intended / forward-programmed


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

there you have even 4 possible choices!
Directly from the European Commission Glossary. Hope it helps. Just means that they have programmed these restitutions in the near future.


Flavio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 13:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

future-programmed (or whatever) ELIMINATION, of course (my choices work as adjectives)



    European Commission
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled elimination


Explanation:
... [la perspectiva de] the scheduled elimination of the [restitucions] ...


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled elimination


Explanation:
... [la perspectiva de] the scheduled elimination of the [restitucions] ...

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
I'm with Jonathan on this one. His option sounds more English and less Eurobabble :-)

Thanks anyway Flavio.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"planned obsolescence"


Explanation:
is the standard equivalent term in U.S. English...

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113