KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

externalitats

English translation: outward manifestations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:externalitats
English translation:outward manifestations
Entered by: Heathcliff

11:46 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: externalitats
Benefits from foreign investment? Or what?

"Tota decisió hauria de tenir en compte almenys tres factors: la situació competitiva de les empreses nacionals del sector; l'interès suposat de les empreses estrangeres i dels altres membres de l'OMC i la visió de desenvolupament del país a mitjà termini a la vista de les externalitats potencialment positives de l'arribada de la inversió estrangera directa."
Berni Armstrong
outward manifestations
Explanation:
... would be my first choice, AFTER your own "(visible) benefits from foreign investment," which IMHO ges the idea across rather nicely.

However, if you want to go more jargon-y, try "externalizations"!

Best,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Heather,

I think I will go with my version. But I may just keep your options up my sleeve as well.

Seasons Greetings

Berni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outward manifestationsHeathcliff
5externalities
flaviofbg


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
externalities


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

just that... "judging by the positive EXTERNAL/INDIRECT effect (externalities) of the arrival..."

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    European Commision Glossary
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outward manifestations


Explanation:
... would be my first choice, AFTER your own "(visible) benefits from foreign investment," which IMHO ges the idea across rather nicely.

However, if you want to go more jargon-y, try "externalizations"!

Best,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks Heather,

I think I will go with my version. But I may just keep your options up my sleeve as well.

Seasons Greetings

Berni