KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

societats pantalla

English translation: front / shell / dummy / screen company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:societats pantalla
English translation:front / shell / dummy / screen company
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

11:47 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: societats pantalla
I know this means they are "smoke screens" for other activities. But what do we call them in English?

"Així, podríem evocar l'obertura del sector financer. Més enllà de tots les reticències que una proposta d'aquest tipus no deixaria d'aixecar, es planteja la qüestió dels instruments a posar en marxa perquè l'obertura no portés a una abundància de societats pantalla o off-shore."
Berni Armstrong
front / shell corporation / dummy company
Explanation:
There's another phrase lurking just beyond recall, but this one is quite common. For instance, there was the case, a few years back in San Francisco, of the respectable-sounding Golden Gate Foundation, which was a front for a rather posh prostitution ring.

"Shell company" or "shell corporation" are other possibilities, as is "dummy corporation" -- all of which are intended to conceal their true ownership and/or purpose.

Cheers,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Front was what I feel the context demanded - they were worried about money laundering...
Cheers 2 u all,
Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1front / shell corporation / dummy companyHeathcliff
5 +1screen companies
flaviofbg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen companies


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

lots of pages about screen companies involved in investments... have a look at

http://www.google.com/search?q="screen companies"&hl=es

hope it helps!

Flavio
(Bon Nadal i feliç any nou!)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noony: bon nadal i feliç any a tu també!
36 mins
  -> gràcies!!! :) a veure si el 2002 ens porta més treballs i projectes, oi?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front / shell corporation / dummy company


Explanation:
There's another phrase lurking just beyond recall, but this one is quite common. For instance, there was the case, a few years back in San Francisco, of the respectable-sounding Golden Gate Foundation, which was a front for a rather posh prostitution ring.

"Shell company" or "shell corporation" are other possibilities, as is "dummy corporation" -- all of which are intended to conceal their true ownership and/or purpose.

Cheers,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Front was what I feel the context demanded - they were worried about money laundering...
Cheers 2 u all,
Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I like dummy or shell companies:)
10 hrs