KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

vida econòmica

English translation: economic activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:vida econòmica
English translation:economic activity

15:40 Dec 23, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: vida econòmica
Another example of "I know what you mean, but what do we call that?" "Economic Life" sounds odd. "Business culture" ???

Here is the context:

"A través de l'instrument legislatiu del que acabem de parlar, apareix una visió molt particular de l'empresa i de la seva funció en la societat. La vida econòmica seria, segons aquesta visió implícita, un joc amb un resultat de zero: com més participants hi ha, més petita serà la part de cadascun. En aquesta perspectiva, es justifica limitar l'accés per preservar la dimensió de les parts en el pastís. Aquest raonament és vàlid en la lògica corporativista, on tots els membres tenen la mateixa activitat, i per tant, es troben en una situació de competència. Però allò que és cert per a una corporació ja no ho és per a una economia diversificada. En una situació així, la vida econòmica és un joc de suma positiva, del desenvolupament de l'empresa del veí se'n beneficia el creixement i el desenvolupament del conjunt, la qual cosa d'una manera o altra té repercussions positives per a tots."
Berni Armstrong
Economic activity
Explanation:
Què trobes?
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Best idea in context, But the others may come in handy one day... thanx 2 u all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Economic activityxxxJon Zuber
4economy / businessxxxPaul Roige
4economic realitiesJH Trads


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic realities


Explanation:
Hi Bernie, I thiks this conveys the equivalent meaning of the catalan sentence, as in the reference below:


"CYPRUS - CURRENT POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC REALITIES".
ADDRESS BY THE AMBASSADOR OF CYPRUS ...
cyprusembassy.org/press_releases/amb2.html - 31k -

I hope this helps


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economy / business


Explanation:
Try these ones (as is), see how it goes. Chao :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic activity


Explanation:
Què trobes?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Best idea in context, But the others may come in handy one day... thanx 2 u all...