KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

Tarifa Duanera Comuna

English translation: Common Customs Tariff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Tarifa Duanera Comuna
English translation:Common Customs Tariff

00:10 Dec 24, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: Tarifa Duanera Comuna
Can this simply be the Common Customs Tarrif?

"Des de l'entrada en vigor de l'Acord duaner Andorra-UE el juliol de 1991, els drets d'importació aplicables al Principat d'Andorra, de conformitat amb les disposicions de la unió duanera, són exclusivament els previstos per la Tarifa Duanera Comuna de les comunitats europees. Amb l'entrada en aplicació de l'Acord Andorra-UE (juliol 1991), Andorra va posar fi a la percepció dels drets de duana (l'impost sobre el consum) en la importació dels productes coberts per l'acord. En altres termes, en estar lligada per la Tarifa Duanera Comuna, Andorra ja no té competència per fer ella sola concessions en matèria de drets de duana en els productes industrials."
Berni Armstrong
Common Customs Tariff
Explanation:
I would say that, Berni.

HTH


Sheila



Official Publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BACK, Tariff reference document: ... that the Common Customs Tariff was ... preferences, including
tariff quotas and ... column 10: Customs Unions (Andorra, San Marino ...
www.euros.ch/tref.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

LIVING IN SIN: Legal Integration Under the EC-Turkey Customs ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to adopt the EC's Common Customs Tariff over ... San Marino and Andorra (OJ (1992) L ... resumed
(from 1988) tariff cuts and quota ... so technically the customs union was ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol7/No3/art3.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - sometimes it takes a confirmation for you to feel happy with your gut feeling, don't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Common Customs Tariff
Sheila Hardie
4Common TariffJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Tariff


Explanation:
you even may not need to add custom as you have enough context, see the ref

COMESA Trade & Customs. THE FREE TRADE AREA AND COMMON TARIFF STRUCTURE.
A Free Trade Area. ... COMESA Common External Tariff. ...
www.comesa.int/trade/tradbkgd.htm - 9k


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Customs Tariff


Explanation:
I would say that, Berni.

HTH


Sheila



Official Publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BACK, Tariff reference document: ... that the Common Customs Tariff was ... preferences, including
tariff quotas and ... column 10: Customs Unions (Andorra, San Marino ...
www.euros.ch/tref.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

LIVING IN SIN: Legal Integration Under the EC-Turkey Customs ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to adopt the EC's Common Customs Tariff over ... San Marino and Andorra (OJ (1992) L ... resumed
(from 1988) tariff cuts and quota ... so technically the customs union was ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol7/No3/art3.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Thanks - sometimes it takes a confirmation for you to feel happy with your gut feeling, don't it?