KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

tramesa

English translation: shipment, consigment, dispatch, remittance, sending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tramesa
English translation:shipment, consigment, dispatch, remittance, sending
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:52 Jan 24, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Catalan term or phrase: tramesa
It is a name and also used in business terms
Dele
shipment, consigment, dispatch, remittance, sending
Explanation:
These are a few of the possible translations for tramesa. It would of course depend on the context.
Consignment or shipment of goods, remittance of money, sending of letter etc.

HTH

Sheila


tramesa
 
[1463; de trametre]
 
f 1 Acció de trametre una cosa. Fer la tramesa ràpida de les mercaderies.
 
2 Cosa tramesa. Hem rebut puntualment la vostra tramesa.



Recull de termes informàtics
... v tr enviar sender - mif remitent sending - v tr s'està enviant sent ... m assumpte
submask - f submàscara submission - f tramesa submit, to - v tr trametre ...
www.jordiconde.f2s.com/voc_inform.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Dades de Tramesa (castellà)
Apretar el botón "atrás" de vuestro navegador para seguir navegando.
enrera1.gif (1077 bytes). CONDICIONES DE ENVÍO. ...
www.grec.net/home/llibres/dadeste.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


 
Bigas Luna sobre Bigas Luna
... 1973 Mesa "Marcel Duchamp". Cadaqués (Gerona). Participación
en "Tramesa Postal".(Envío Postal). ...
www.tallerbigasluna.com/bigas/exposiciones.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shipment, consigment, dispatch, remittance, sending
Sheila Hardie
4 +1shipment/sendingxxxAnneM
3Transport
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipment/sending


Explanation:
Depends on what you are talking about - goods would be shipment, and letters, files, etc.. would be sending
Hope this helps...

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons:
87 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipment, consigment, dispatch, remittance, sending


Explanation:
These are a few of the possible translations for tramesa. It would of course depend on the context.
Consignment or shipment of goods, remittance of money, sending of letter etc.

HTH

Sheila


tramesa
 
[1463; de trametre]
 
f 1 Acció de trametre una cosa. Fer la tramesa ràpida de les mercaderies.
 
2 Cosa tramesa. Hem rebut puntualment la vostra tramesa.



Recull de termes informàtics
... v tr enviar sender - mif remitent sending - v tr s'està enviant sent ... m assumpte
submask - f submàscara submission - f tramesa submit, to - v tr trametre ...
www.jordiconde.f2s.com/voc_inform.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


Dades de Tramesa (castellà)
Apretar el botón "atrás" de vuestro navegador para seguir navegando.
enrera1.gif (1077 bytes). CONDICIONES DE ENVÍO. ...
www.grec.net/home/llibres/dadeste.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


 
Bigas Luna sobre Bigas Luna
... 1973 Mesa "Marcel Duchamp". Cadaqués (Gerona). Participación
en "Tramesa Postal".(Envío Postal). ...
www.tallerbigasluna.com/bigas/exposiciones.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: també :)
164 days
  -> gràcies, Aida:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transport


Explanation:
Depending on context -it could be any of the above... or else Transport as in a "Compania de Tramesa" (transport company)
Just another thought...

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528